Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
Regis holds off Cameron to advance to state Regis holds off Cameron to advance to state
Altoona makes its first trip to state since 1976 Altoona makes its first trip to state since 1976
Hudson beats Preble, advances to WIAA Level 3 Hudson beats Preble, advances to WIAA Level 3
ECIL's Darin Lau finishes 2nd at state ECIL's Darin Lau finishes 2nd at state
Stout tops Eau Claire, wins the War on 94 Stout tops Eau Claire, wins the War on 94

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

WIAA Sectional Finals

Division 1

  

 WAUSAU EAST     0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3 

 

NEENAH     3

WEST BEND WEST     0

State Quarterfinal, November 7, 7:30 P.M.

----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 2

  

OSCEOLA       2

ALTOONA    3

 

EDGEWOOD     3

BIG FOOT    1

State Semifinal, November 8, 4:00 P.M.

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 3 

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS    3

CAMERON      2

 

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS      2

BRODHEAD    3

State Semifinal, November 8, 1:00 P.M.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

  

WASHBURN    0

CLAYTON    3

 

NORTH CRAWFORD    3

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY    1

State Semifinal, November 8, 10:00 A.M.

 

================================== 

HS FOOTBALL

WIAA Level 2 Playoffs

Division 1

  

(1) HUDSON     38

(5) GREEN BAY PREBLE    22

Raiders vs. Appleton North in Level 3, Friday or Saturday 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

  

(2) MENOMONIE    27 

(3) HORTONVILLE     53

Polar Bears vs. Menasha in Level 3, Friday or Saturday

 

==================================

BOYS HS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA State Finals

Division 1

 

1. STEVENS POINT    83

2. MADISON WEST    124

3. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   126

4. LA CROSSE LOGAN    156

5. MADISON LA FOLLATTE  159

Individuals: 4th. Trent Powell (RF), 8th Tim Cote (ECM)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

1. WISCONSIN LUTHERAN    63

2. MONROE    95

3. SHOREWOOD   103

14. NORTHWESTERN    315

16. UNITY/LUCK    438

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

 

1. DARLINGTON    87

2. CHEQUAMEGON    89

3. EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    160

5. McDONELL CENTRAL    170

12. GRANTSBURG    247

Individuals: 2nd. Darin Lau (ECIL), 4th. Nick Zander (MCD), 6th. Grant Pulver (MCD)

 

==================================

GIRLS HS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA State Finals

Division 1

 

1. ARROWHEAD    84

2. WHITEFISH BAY     122

2. NEENAH    122

6. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    173

10. HUDSON    276

Individuals: 6th. Aubrey Roberts (ECM)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

1. EDGEWOOD    84

2. NOTRE DAME    96

3. TWO RIVERS    100

12. RICE LAKE    293

16. NORTHWESTERN     371 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

 

1. OSHKOSH LOURDES    45

2. CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM   83

4. COLFAX    176

8. EAU CLAIRE REGIS    218

15. CAMERON    332

 

==================================

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

WIAC

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE    27

UW-STOUT    35

Blugolds: 1-4 (1-7), Blue Devils: 1-4 (3-5)

 

UW-RIVER FALLS    21

UW-LA CROSSE    24

Falcons: 0-5 (0-8), Eagles: 3-2 (3-5)

 

UW-WHITEWATER     35

UW-PLATTEVILLE     16

Warhawks: 5-0 (8-0), Pioneers: 4-1 (7-1)

 

UW-STEVENS POINT     20

UW-OSHKOSH    35

Pointers: 2-3 (4-4), Titans: 4-1 (7-1)

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

  

LAKE SUPERIOR STATE    1

WISCONSIN   8

Lakers: 4-1-1, Badgers: 3-2-1

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

  

ST. SCHOLASTICA (MN)    4

UW-EAU CLAIRE    0

Saints: 1-0-1, Blugolds: 0-1-1

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Illinois Wesleyan Tournament

  

UW-EAU CLAIRE    3

CONCORDIA    0

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE    3

MILLIKIN (IL)    0

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.