Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Stanley-Boyd QB Tyler Sorenson leads the Orioles past Bloomer and into Level 4 Stanley-Boyd QB Tyler Sorenson leads the Orioles past Bloomer and into Level 4
Somerset's Max Praschak breaks loose on a 90-yard TD run in a 14-7 win over Ellsworth Somerset's Max Praschak breaks loose on a 90-yard TD run in a 14-7 win over Ellsworth
Isaac Tuttle takes it into the end zone as Glenwood City defeats Pepin/Alma Isaac Tuttle takes it into the end zone as Glenwood City defeats Pepin/Alma
EC Regis advances to the Division 3 state championship EC Regis advances to the Division 3 state championship
UW-Eau Claire opens its season with a home win over St. Olaf UW-Eau Claire opens its season with a home win over St. Olaf

HS FOOTBALL

WIAA Level 3 Playoffs

Division 5

 

(2) BLOOMER   3

(1) STANLEY-BOYD   28

 

(5) STRATFORD   7

(3) AMHERST   21

Level 4, Friday or Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5

 

(2) SOMERSET   14

(1) ELLSWORTH   7

 

(6) WINNECONNE   21

(1) NEKOOSA   14

Level 4, Friday or Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 7

 

(2) GLENWOOD CITY   30

(1) PEPIN/ALMA   8

 

(4) PITTSVILLE   39

(2) NEW LISBON   20

Level 4, Friday or Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 6

 

(4) WEBSTER   27

(2) HURLEY   30

 

(3) IOLA-SCANDINAVIA   0

(1) SHIOCTON   32

Level 4, Friday or Saturday  

 

==================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

WIAA State Tournament

Division 3 Semifinals

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

BRODHEAD   0

25-16, 25-20, 25-19

 

RACINE ST. CATHERINE'S   2

AUBURNDALE   3

Championship: Saturday, 11:30 A.M.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Semifinals

 

MADISON EDGEWOOD   3

ALTOONA   0

25-12, 25-12, 25-21

 

OCONTO FALLS   0

EAST TROY   3

Championship: Saturday, 2:00 P.M.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Semifinals

 

NORTH CRAWFORD   0

CLAYTON   3

25-9, 25-16, 25-17

 

WAUSAU NEWMAN   3

HILBERT   0

Championship: Saturday, 9:00 A.M.

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

ST. OLAF (MN)   2

UW-EAU CLAIRE   5

Oles: 0-3-0, Blugolds: 1-0-0

 

HAMLINE (MN)   2

UW-STOUT   10, 3RD

Pipers: 0-2-0, Blue Devils: 1-1-0

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE   3

ST. CATHERINE (MN)   0

Blugolds: 1-1-1, Wildcats: 0-2-0

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

WIAC Tournament - Semifinals

 

UW-WHITEWATER   3

UW-EAU CLAIRE   1

 

UW-LA CROSSE   0

UW-STEVENS POINT   3

Third place: Saturday, 12:00 noon

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 P.M.

 

=================================

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

ST. JOHN'S    75

(20) WISCONSIN   86

Red Storm: 0-1, Badgers: 1-0

 

SOUTHERN   56

(17) MARQUETTE   63

Golden Eagles: 1-0

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.