HS & College Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS & College Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC Memorial scores three 1st-period goals in a 4-1 win over Chippewa Falls EC Memorial scores three 1st-period goals in a 4-1 win over Chippewa Falls
Tristan Wibel (#33) and the Railroaders win at EC Regis Tristan Wibel (#33) and the Railroaders win at EC Regis
Chippewa Falls wins at EC Memorial Chippewa Falls wins at EC Memorial
UW-Stout picks up a WIAC win at UW-Superior UW-Stout picks up a WIAC win at UW-Superior

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   1

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   4

Cardinals: 0-1-0 (1-1-0), Old Abes: 1-0-0 (2-1-0)

 

RICE LAKE   6

RIVER FALLS   5

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

WAUSAU EAST   3

ALTOONA/FALL CREEK   0

Lumberjacks: 2-0-0, Railroaders: 0-2-0

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

ST. CROIX VALLEY   4

ONALASKA   5, F-OT

Fusion: 3-1-1,  Hilltoppers: 2-0-0

 

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Western Cloverbelt

 

ALTOONA   71

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   59

Railroaders: 2-0 (3-0), Ramblers: 0-2 (1-3)

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   43

FALL CREEK   54

Thunder: 0-2 (0-4), Crickets: 2-0 (3-0)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   60

STANLEY-BOYD   47

Macks: 2-0 (4-1), Orioles: 0-1 (0-1)

 

CADOTT   38

THORP   64

Hornets: 0-1 (0-1), Cardinals: 1-1 (1-1)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GILMAN   68

COLBY   75 

 

GRANTON   59

LOYAL   66

--------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

BARRON   29

BLOOMER   43

 

HAYWARD   54

LADYSMITH   49

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

BIRCHWOOD   46

LAKE HOLCOMBE   52

--------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   52

ELMWOOD   42

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

 

PLUM CITY   37

MONDOVI   46

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   34

COLFAX   56

 

SPRING VALLEY   15

ELK MOUND   63

 

ELMWOOD   22

BOYCEVILLE   63

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

BIRCHWOOD   31

LAKE HOLCOMBE   50

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

BLOOMER   53

SOMERSET   55, F-2 OT

 

CADOTT   53

GILMANTON   41

 

NEKOOSA   64

BLAIR-TAYLOR   48

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   55

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   15

Cardinals: 1-0, Old Abes: 0-1

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   28

DURAND   39

 

OSCEOLA   21

AMERY   50

--------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

CADOTT   54

ABBOTSFORD/COLBY   27

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC

 

UW-STOUT   79

UW-SUPERIOR   68

Blue Devils: 1-0 (6-1), Yellowjackets: 0-1 (2-4)

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC

 

UW-SUPERIOR   49

UW-STOUT   66

Yellowjackets: 0-1 (2-3), Blue Devils: 1-0 (3-5)

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

WIAC

 

UW-RIVER FALLS   5

UW-STOUT   4, F-OT

Falcons: 1-0-0 (5-1-1), Blue Devils: 0-1-0 (2-7-0)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.