HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Elk Mound's Austin Hanson goes to the hoop as the Mounders stay unbeaten with a win at Elk Mound Elk Mound's Austin Hanson goes to the hoop as the Mounders stay unbeaten with a win at Elk Mound
Shae Brey has 20 points as Regis rolls over Altoona Shae Brey has 20 points as Regis rolls over Altoona
Fall Creek cruises past Cadott Fall Creek cruises past Cadott
Rice Lake celebrates a Jordan Fader goal in a win at EC North Rice Lake celebrates a Jordan Fader goal in a win at EC North
Chippewa falls picks up its first-ever win over Superior Chippewa falls picks up its first-ever win over Superior

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ELK MOUND   67

MONDOVI   44

Mounders: 4-0 (7-0), Buffaloes: 3-1 (4-1)

 

ELMWOOD   36

COLFAX   54

 

BOYCEVILLE   43

SPRING VALLEY   59

 

PLUM CITY   50

GLENWOOD CITY   47

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

ELEVA-STRUM   42

GILMANTON   37

Cardinals: 3-0 (4-3), Panthers: 1-3 (3-3)

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   44

BLAIR-TAYLOR   66

 

LINCOLN   22

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   50

 

INDEPENDENCE   42

ALMA/PEPIN   54

 

MELROSE-MINDORO   60

WHITEHALL  

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

OSCEOLA   47

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   30

 

PHILLIPS   50

BRUCE   35

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Western Cloverbelt

 

ALTOONA   38

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   75

ECR: Shae Brey 20 points

Railroaders: 0-2 (1-3), Ramblers: 2-0 (5-0)

 

CADOTT   35

FALL CREEK   65

Hornets: 1-1 (2-2), Crickets: 2-0 (3-0)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   44

THORP   49

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   41

STANLEY-BOYD   61

--------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

OWEN-WITHEE   25

NEILLSVILLE   50

O-W: Stephany Heggemeier 13 points

NHS: Katelyn Crothers 15 points, Wendy Barth

Blackhawks: 1-1 (3-1), Warriors: 3-0 (5-0)

 

COLBY   50

GILMAN   36

 

GRANTON   12

GREENWOOD   54

---------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

LADYSMITH   49

BARRON   31

 

SPOONER   47

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   24

 

HAYWARD   58

NORTHWESTERN   18 

----------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

PRAIRIE FARM   24

CAMERON   67

 

==================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   9

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1

Warriors: 2-1-0 (3-1-0), Huskies: 0-2-0 (1-3-0)

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7

RIVER FALLS   2

Old Abes: 2-0-0 (4-1-0), Wildcats: 0-2-0 (3-4-0)

 

HUDSON   3

MENOMONIE   1

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

SUPERIOR   4

CHIPPEWA FALLS   8

Spartans: 1-4-0, Cardinals: 3-1-0

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

WSFLG   5

NEW RICHMOND   4

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   41

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   27

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

ELLSWORTH   76

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   0

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   49

STANLEY-BOYD/THORP/OWEN-WITHEE   25

 

MONDOVI   51

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   16

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.