HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC Memorial skates to a 2-1 overtime win over Hudson EC Memorial skates to a 2-1 overtime win over Hudson
Osseo-Fairchild picks up a road win at Regis Osseo-Fairchild picks up a road win at Regis
Altoona's David Huzaga streaks to the hoop against Stanley-Boyd Altoona's David Huzaga streaks to the hoop against Stanley-Boyd
Colfax tops Elk Mound on the road Colfax tops Elk Mound on the road
Sam Glaser wins a 138 pound match against EC North Sam Glaser wins a 138 pound match against EC North

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    2

HUDSON      1    F/OT

Old Abes: 4-0-0 (6-1-0), Raiders: 2-1-0 (2-1-1)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS    5

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1 

Cardinals: 2-1-0 (5-1-0), Huskies: 0-4-0 (2-5-0)

 

RICE LAKE     3

MENOMONIE   2 

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

ALTOONA   2

ASHLAND    5

 

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Western Cloverbelt

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD     60

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     53

Thunder: 3-2 (3-5), Ramblers: 2-3 (4-5)

 

STANLEY-BOYD    48

ALTOONA      79

Orioles: 0-4 (1-4), Rails: 3-2 (4-2)

 

FALL CREEK    38

THORP      33

Crickets: 5-0 (6-1), Cardinals: 2-3 (2-4)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL    86

CADOTT    43

-----------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

COLBY     60

AUGUSTA     45

 

GILMAN    31

OWEN-WITHEE    74

-----------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

HAYWARD     34

BARRON      43

 

SPOONER      31

BLOOMER     39

 

LADYSMITH    26

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER     71

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

ELLSWORTH      54

DURAND     44

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    60

NEW RICHMOND    48

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland 

 

SHELL LAKE    36

PRAIRIE FARM   38

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

 

COLFAX     51

ELK MOUND   28  

Vikings: 5-0 (5-0), Mounders: 2-2 (2-4)

 

MONDOVI       48

BOYCEVILLE     26

 

GLENWOOD CITY    57

ELMWOOD   26

 

SPRING VALLEY    45

ST. CROIX CENTRAL    58

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

MELROSE-MINDORO    36

GILMANTON   58

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY    44

BLAIR-TAYLOR   49    F/OT

 

ELEVA-STRUM   56

ALMA/PEPIN   43

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland 

 

CLEAR LAKE   15

FREDERIC   56

 

FLAMBEAU    58

BIRCHWOOD   17

 

CLAYTON   51

PRAIRIE FARM   25

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

HAYWARD     62

CAMERON     50

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH      53

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    22 

 

RIVER FALLS    22

CHIPPEWA FALLS    46

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

SOMERSET      25

AMERY    49

 

PRESCOTT    36

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    24

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.