Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
EC Memorial picks up an OT win over Superior EC Memorial picks up an OT win over Superior
North can not come back against Wausau East North can not come back against Wausau East
Menomonie's Luke Stanley takes it hard to the rim Menomonie's Luke Stanley takes it hard to the rim
Fall Creek stays unbeaten thanks to a win over Bloomer Fall Creek stays unbeaten thanks to a win over Bloomer
Durand edges local rival Mondovi Durand edges local rival Mondovi

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers/Wisconsin Valley Classic

 

SUPERIOR     49

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     54    F-OT

ECM: Alex Grant 21 points

Spartans: 3-2, Old Abes: 4-3

 

WAUSAU EAST     46

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    41    

Lumberjacks: 4-4, Huskies: 1-6

 

D.C. EVEREST      51

MENOMONIE     53

Evergreens: 3-5, Mustangs: 5-3

 

RHINELANDER     84

CHIPPEWA FALLS    82

 

WAUSAU WEST    45

RIVER FALLS     56

 

MARSHFIELD     68

HUDSON    60

----------------------------------------------------------

West Salem Tournament

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS      59

MELROSE-MINDORO    72

Ramblers: 4-6, Mustangs: 3-6

----------------------------------------------------------

Aquinas Tournament

 

MONDOVI       43

GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPELEAU     56

Buffaloes: 4-3, Red Hawks: 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------

Bloomer Tournament

 

ALTOONA    70

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   59

 

ARCADIA   45

BLOOMER    46

----------------------------------------------------------

Glenwood City Tournament

 

OSCEOLA    61

GLENWOOD CITY    49

----------------------------------------------------------

Clayton Tournament

 

SPRING VALLEY     62

TURTLE LAKE     39

 

BOYCEVILLE    57

NORTHWOOD    44

 

FREDERIC    46

CLAYTON     55

 

SOLON SPRINGS   78

BRUCE    40

----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

RICE LAKE    56

DOMINICAN    42

RL: Henry Ellenson 17 points

 

FREEDOM    63

ELK MOUND     55

 

=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers/Wisconsin Valley Classic

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    62

WAUSAU EAST    22

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS     63

WAUSAU EAST      50

----------------------------------------------------------

Fall Creek Tournament

 

MONDOVI       47

DURAND       46

Buffaloes: 5-2, Panthers: 6-1

 

BLOOMER      37

FALL CREEK     48

Blackhawks: 4-2, Crickets: 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------

Chris Griffen Holiday Classic

 

BARRON    54

NORTHWOOD    32

 

MENOMONIE    32

DELASALLE (MN)    54

----------------------------------------------------------

Glenwood City Tournament

 

OSCEOLA    44

GLENWOOD CITY    53    F-OT

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   50

McDONELL CENTRAL     33

----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    34

ARROWHEAD     46

 

SOMERSET     43

THORP    54

 

=================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Chippewa Falls Invite

 

WISCONSIN RAPIDS     7

CHIPPEWA FALLS     4

Red Raiders: 9-0-0, Cardinals: 5-2-0

----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     6

FARGO SOUTH (SD)      1

ECM: Jacob Bresser 4 goals

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    5

MARSHFIELD    3

 

RMB    4

RICE LAKE   2

 

CHEQUAMEGON/PHILLIPS     0

SOMERSET    9

 

=================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference


EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA    1

APPLETON UNITED    3

 

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA    3

FOND DU LAC    3    F-OT

 

ST. CROIX VALLEY     3

BADGER     2

 

=================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

ALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE     0

WISCONSIN    5    

Chargers: 1-18-0, Badgers: 9-5-1

 

=================================

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Texas Bowl

 

SYRACUSE      21

MINNESOTA      17

Orange: 7-6, Gophers: 8-5

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.