HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
EC Memorial's Allie Biermeier drives to the hoop as the Old Abes win at EC North EC Memorial's Allie Biermeier drives to the hoop as the Old Abes win at EC North
Fall Creek stays unbeaten in the Western Cloverbelt with a win over Altoona Fall Creek stays unbeaten in the Western Cloverbelt with a win over Altoona
Shae Brey of Regis looks inside as the Ramblers beat McDonell Central Shae Brey of Regis looks inside as the Ramblers beat McDonell Central
Ladysmith hands Hayward its first loss of the season Ladysmith hands Hayward its first loss of the season
EC Memorial celebrates a 2nd-period Chuck Bennis goal in a 3-1 win over River Falls EC Memorial celebrates a 2nd-period Chuck Bennis goal in a 3-1 win over River Falls

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers 

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   45

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   39

Old Abes: 4-1 (8-2), Huskies: 3-2 (6-6)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   59

RIVER FALLS   39

CF: 5-0 (10-2)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

ALTOONA   33

FALL CREEK   55

Railroaders: 1-6 (2-9), Crickets: 7-0 (10-1)

 

STANLEY-BOYD   43

THORP   32

Orioles: 6-1 (9-1), Cardinals: 3-5 (6-6)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   33

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   61

Macks: 1-7 (3-9), Ramblers: 6-1 (10-2)

 

CADOTT   48

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   35

Hornets: 4-3 (7-5), Thunder: 1-6 (3-9)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   47

AUGUSTA   54

 

GILMAN   21

GREENWOOD   43

-------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

HAYWARD   40

LADYSMITH   54

Hurricanes: 6-1 (11-1), Lumberjills: 6-0 (8-1)

 

BARRON   53

BLOOMER   47

Golden Bears: 4-2 (7-3), Blackhawks: 4-2 (5-6)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

SOMERSET   31

DURAND   57

 

ELLSWORTH   31

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   58

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland 

 

GRANTSBURG   40

LUCK   47

 

CORNELL   28

FLAMBEAU   50

 

=================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

LA CROSSE LOGAN   42

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   57

 

ANTIGO   80

CHIPPEWA FALLS   97 

 

AMERY   47

SPOONER   27

 

CADOTT   57

BOYCEVILLE   50

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ELK MOUND   64

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   17

 

COLFAX   50

SPRING VALLEY   62

 

ELMWOOD   46

PLUM CITY   57

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

PRESCOTT   37

ELLSWORTH   35

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland 

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   35

WHITEHALL   51

 

LINCOLN   43

GILMANTON   55

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

GRANTSBURG   32

LUCK   35

 

=================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

RIVER FALLS   1

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3

Wildcats: 1-6-0 (5-10-0), Old Abes: 7-1-0 (12-3-1)

-------------------------------------------------------------- 

Middle Border 

 

REGIS/McDONELL   10

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1

 

================================== 

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   4

ONALASKA   9

Stars: 4-10-2, Hilltoppers: 10-3-0

 

==================================

GIRLS HS GYMNASTICS

Big Rivers

 

RIVER FALLS   137.675

RICE LAKE/CUMBERLAND   137.300

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.