AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/27/14 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/27/14

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 Division 1
School                                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Brookfield  Central  (10)                        14-0        109          1                 
  2.  Germantown                                                  15-1        96            2                 
  3.  Neenah  (1)                                                  14-0        92            3                 
  4.  Milwaukee  King                                          13-1        73            4                 
  5.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University          14-1        66            5                 
  6.  Oshkosh  North                                            13-2        54            7                 
  7.  Stevens  Point                                            15-1        41            8                 
  8.  Madison  Memorial                                      14-3        38            9                 
  9.  Kettle  Moraine                                          13-2        14            NR               
10.  Waukesha  West                                            12-3        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Racine Case 4, Homestead 4, De Pere 2, West Allis Central 1, Bay Port 1.
 

Division 2
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Mount  Horeb  (5)                        13-0        100          1                 
  2.  Seymour  (3)                                13-1        95            2                 
  3.  Ashwaubenon                                13-2        86            3                 
  4.  Rice  Lake  (1)                            11-2        80            4                 
  5.  Wisconsin  Lutheran  (2)          13-2        76            5                 
  6.  La  Crosse  Central                    12-2        48            9                 
  7.  Monona  Grove                              11-2        33            6                 
  8.  Plymouth                                      12-3        28            10               
  9.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower            13-2        16            8                 
10.  West  De  Pere                              10-3        14            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Shawano Comm. 7, Pulaski 6, Holmen 4, Union Grove 4, Stoughton 2, Messmer 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Kaukauna 1, Whitefish Bay 1.


Division 3

School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Lodi  (8)                                          12-0        107          1                 
  2.  Roncalli  (3)                                  13-1        100          2                 
  3.  Edgerton                                          14-0        90            4                 
  4.  Elk  Mound                                        14-1        62            6                 
  5.  Marshall                                          10-3        61            7                 
  6.  Laconia                                            15-1        53            3                 
  7.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau          12-2        35            NR               
  8.  Ripon                                                11-2        33            NR               
  9.  Aquinas                                            10-4        17            5                 
10.  West  Salem                                      14-2        13            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Lake Mills 10, Valders 7, Peshtigo 6.


Division 4
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (11)                          12-3        110          1                 
  2.  Mineral  Point                            14-0        97            2                 
  3.  Lourdes  Academy                        13-0        90            3                 
  4.  Auburndale                                  13-1        75            5                 
  5.  Abbotsford                                  13-1        54            7                 
  6.  Amherst                                        11-2        44            8                 
  7.  Racine  St.  Catherine's          11-3        42            4                 
  8.  Iola-Scandinavia                      11-2        34            9                 
  9.  Brillion                                      11-3        24            10               
10.  Brookfield  Academy                  11-4        13            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Blair-Taylor 11, Pacelli 6, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Mondovi 1.


Division 5
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Green  Bay  N.E.W.  Lutheran  (8)          14-1        107          1                 
  2.  Cassville  (2)                                          12-0        100          2                 
  3.  Catholic  Central  (1)                            11-2        84            5                 
  4.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.                            12-2        81            4                 
  5.  La  Farge                                                    14-1        54            7                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science            13-2        47            8                 
  7.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian          11-1        42            3                 
  8.  Wausaukee                                                  11-2        41            9                 
  9.  Goodman  Pembine                                      14-1        27            10               
10.  Owen-Withee                                              11-2        7              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 6, Williams Bay 4, Randolph 3, Port Edwards 2.

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep girls basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1.  Kimberly  (8)                    14-0        107          1                
  2.  Sheboygan  North  (3)      12-0        98            2                
  3.  Arrowhead                          14-1        85            3                
  4.  Oak  Creek                          13-2        81            4                
  5.  Superior                            12-2        56            6                
  6.  Divine  Savior                  10-3        48            5                
  7.  Verona  Area                      14-1        42            7                
  8.  Middleton                          13-2        37            8                
  9.  Brookfield  Central        12-1        31            9                
10.  Waukesha  West                  12-2        14            10              
   Others receiving votes: De Pere 4, Chippewa Falls 1, D.C. Everest 1.


Division 2
School                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Notre  Dame  (10)      12-1        108          1                
  2.  Pewaukee  (1)            14-0        100          2                
  3.  Onalaska                    13-0        81            5                
  4.  Pius  XI                      11-2        74            3                
  5.  Monona  Grove            10-1        65            6                
  6.  Xavier                        12-3        46            9                
  7.  De  Forest                  12-1        38            4                
  8.  Whitefish  Bay          12-2        28            NR              
  9.  New  Berlin  West      11-3        21            7                
  (tie)  New  London          9-2          21            NR              
   Others receiving votes: Oregon 11, New Berlin Eisenhower 5, Cedarburg 4, La Crosse Central 2, New Richmond 1.


Division 3

School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Neillsville  (11)                    12-0        110          1                
  2.  Brodhead                                    13-0        99            2                
  3.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      13-1        88            3                
  4.  Marshall                                    13-0        71            4                
  5.  Fox  Valley  Lutheran              10-1        61            5                
  6.  Baldwin-Woodville                  14-0        57            6                
  7.  West  Salem                                11-1        30            8                
  8.  Clinton                                      9-2          26            9                
  9.  Two  Rivers                                11-1        14            NR              
10.  Hayward                                      11-1        13            7                
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 12, Oconto Falls 6, Oostburg 5, Aquinas 5, Adams-Friendship 3, Little Chute 3, Whitewater 2.


Division 4
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  The  Prairie  School  (7)      14-0        103          1                
  2.  Algoma  (4)                              11-1        102          2                
  3.  Colfax                                      10-0        83            3                
  4.  Lourdes  Academy                    11-2        78            4                
  5.  Cuba  City                                11-1        68            6                
  6.  Saint  Mary's  Springs          12-1        54            7                
  7.  Ladysmith                                9-1          38            8                
  8.  Oconto                                      10-2        30            9                
  9.  Amherst                                    8-2          20            5                
10.  Regis                                        10-2        11            10              
   Others receiving votes: Reedsville 7, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Bonduel 2, Marathon 2, Fall Creek 1.


Division 5
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (10)                15-0        107          1                
  2.  Assumption                        12-1        99            2                
  3.  Heritage  Christian        8-1          86            3                
  4.  Newman  Catholic  (1)      11-2        77            4                
  5.  South  Shore                      14-0        64            5                
  6.  River  Ridge                      11-0        54            6                
  7.  Owen-Withee                      10-1        46            7                
  8.  Randolph                            12-1        37            8                
  9.  Hillsboro                          11-1        20            9                
10.  Clayton                              10-1        9              NR              
   Others receiving votes: Fall River 4, Belmont 1, Goodman/Pembine 1.
 

Division 1
School                                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Brookfield  Central  (10)                        14-0        109          1                 
  2.  Germantown                                                  15-1        96            2                 
  3.  Neenah  (1)                                                  14-0        92            3                 
  4.  Milwaukee  King                                          13-1        73            4                 
  5.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University          14-1        66            5                 
  6.  Oshkosh  North                                            13-2        54            7                 
  7.  Stevens  Point                                            15-1        41            8                 
  8.  Madison  Memorial                                      14-3        38            9                 
  9.  Kettle  Moraine                                          13-2        14            NR               
10.  Waukesha  West                                            12-3        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Racine Case 4, Homestead 4, De Pere 2, West Allis Central 1, Bay Port 1.
Division 2
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Mount  Horeb  (5)                        13-0        100          1                 
  2.  Seymour  (3)                                13-1        95            2                 
  3.  Ashwaubenon                                13-2        86            3                 
  4.  Rice  Lake  (1)                            11-2        80            4                 
  5.  Wisconsin  Lutheran  (2)          13-2        76            5                 
  6.  La  Crosse  Central                    12-2        48            9                 
  7.  Monona  Grove                              11-2        33            6                 
  8.  Plymouth                                      12-3        28            10               
  9.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower            13-2        16            8                 
10.  West  De  Pere                              10-3        14            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Shawano Comm. 7, Pulaski 6, Holmen 4, Union Grove 4, Stoughton 2, Messmer 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Kaukauna 1, Whitefish Bay 1.
Division 3
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Lodi  (8)                                          12-0        107          1                 
  2.  Roncalli  (3)                                  13-1        100          2                 
  3.  Edgerton                                          14-0        90            4                 
  4.  Elk  Mound                                        14-1        62            6                 
  5.  Marshall                                          10-3        61            7                 
  6.  Laconia                                            15-1        53            3                 
  7.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau          12-2        35            NR               
  8.  Ripon                                                11-2        33            NR               
  9.  Aquinas                                            10-4        17            5                 
10.  West  Salem                                      14-2        13            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Lake Mills 10, Valders 7, Peshtigo 6.
Division 4
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (11)                          12-3        110          1                 
  2.  Mineral  Point                            14-0        97            2                 
  3.  Lourdes  Academy                        13-0        90            3                 
  4.  Auburndale                                  13-1        75            5                 
  5.  Abbotsford   &n, bsp, ;                              13-1        54            7                 
  6.  Amherst                                        11-2        44            8                 
  7.  Racine  St.  Catherine's          11-3        42            4                 
  8.  Iola-Scandinavia                      11-2        34            9                 
  9.  Brillion                                      11-3        24            10               
10.  Brookfield  Academy                  11-4        13            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Blair-Taylor 11, Pacelli 6, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Mondovi 1.
Division 5
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Green  Bay  N.E.W.  Lutheran  (8)          14-1        107          1                 
  2.  Cassville  (2)                                          12-0        100          2                 
  3.  Catholic  Central  (1)                            11-2        84            5                 
  4.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.                            12-2        81            4                 
  5.  La  Farge                                                    14-1        54            7                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science            13-2        47            8                 
  7.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian          11-1        42            3                 
  8.  Wausaukee                                                  11-2        41            9                 
  9.  Goodman  Pembine                                      14-1        27            10               
10.  Owen-Withee                                              11-2        7              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 6, Williams Bay 4, Randolph 3, Port Edwards 2.
       
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.