AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/03/14 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/03/14

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 3, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Kimberly (10) 15-0 127 1

2. Sheboygan North (3) 14-0 116 2

3. Arrowhead 16-1 99 3

4. Oak Creek 14-2 92 4

5. Superior 13-2 68 5

6. Divine Savior 12-3 60 6

7. Verona Area 16-1 56 7

8. Middleton 15-2 50 8

9. De Pere 11-4 18 NR

10. Brookfield Central 12-2 6 9

(tie) Chippewa Falls 12-2 6 NR

(tie) Waukesha West 12-2 6 10

Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 5, Germantown 2, Appleton North 2, Milwaukee King 1, Hamilton 1.

 

Division 2 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Notre Dame (12) 13-1 128 1

2. Pewaukee (1) 15-0 117 2

3. Onalaska 15-0 101 3

4. Pius XI 12-2 87 4

5. Monona Grove 11-1 74 5

6. Xavier 13-3 58 6

7. Whitefish Bay 13-2 46 8

8. De Forest 14-1 43 7

9. New London 10-2 29 T9

10. New Berlin West 12-3 20 T9

Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 6, La Crosse Central 3, Cedarburg 1, Oregon 1, Waterford 1.

 

Division 3 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (12) 13-0 129 1

2. Brodhead (1) 14-0 117 2

3. Fox Valley Lutheran 11-1 91 5

4. Baldwin-Woodville 15-0 88 6

5. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 13-1 77 3

6. Marshall 14-1 57 4

7. West Salem 12-1 48 7

8. Clinton 10-2 40 8

9. Hayward 13-1 21 10

10. Oconto Falls 10-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Aquinas 9, Lakeside Lutheran 8, Two Rivers 6, Oostburg 5, Whitewater 3, Adams-Friendship 3, Arcadia 1, Little Chute 1, Edgewood 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. The Prairie School (10) 15-0 127 1

2. Colfax (1) 11-0 105 3

3. Lourdes Academy 13-2 92 4

4. Cuba City 12-1 88 5

5. Algoma (1) 12-2 82 2

6. Saint Mary's Springs 14-1 71 6

7. Ladysmith (1) 10-1 51 7

8. Oconto 12-2 35 8

9. Amherst 9-2 20 9

(tie)Regis 12-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Reedsville 10, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Marathon 3, Brookwood 2, Fall Creek 2, Bonduel 1.

 

Division 5 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Barneveld (12) 17-0 127 1

2. Assumption 13-1 116 2

3. Heritage Christian 10-1 102 3

4. Newman Catholic (1) 12-2 92 4

5. South Shore 15-0 77 5

6. River Ridge 13-0 64 6

7. Hillsboro 12-2 36 9

8. Owen-Withee 11-2 31 7

9. Randolph 12-2 29 8

(tie)Clayton 11-1 29 10

Others receiving votes: Fall River 6, Belmont 3, Black Hawk 2, Goodman/Pembine 1.

 

==================================

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 3, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

 Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Brookfield Central (12) 15-0 129 1

2. Germantown 17-1 114 2

3. Neenah (1) 15-0 104 3

4. Milwaukee King 15-1 88 4

5. Milwaukee Riverside University 15-1 78 5

6. Oshkosh North 14-2 58 6

7. Stevens Point 16-1 54 7

8. Madison Memorial 16-3 48 8

9. Kettle Moraine 14-2 24 9

10. Racine Case 11-3 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Homestead 5, West Allis Central 3, Waukesha West 2, De Pere 1.

 

 Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Mount Horeb (7) 15-0 119 1

2. Seymour (3) 14-1 115 2

3. Rice Lake (1) 12-2 105 4

4. Wisconsin Lutheran (2) 14-2 91 5

5. La Crosse Central 13-2 67 6

6. Ashwaubenon 14-3 60 3

7. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-2 42 9

8. Plymouth 13-3 38 8

9. West De Pere 11-3 20 10

10. Monona Grove 12-3 14 7

Others receiving votes: Holmen 12, Pulaski 8, Stoughton 6, Union Grove 6, Messmer 5, Appleton Xavier 3, Shawano Comm. 2, Kaukauna 2.

 

 Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Lodi (10) 14-0 127 1

2. Roncalli (3) 16-1 117 2

3. Edgerton 15-0 98 3

4. Elk Mound 15-1 79 4

5. Marshall 12-3 78 5

6. Laconia 17-1 62 6

7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 13-2 54 7

8. Ripon 12-2 42 8

9. Aquinas 11-4 21 9

10. West Salem 15-2 18 10

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 10, Peshtigo 5, Valders 2, Lake Mills 1, Poynette 1.

 

 Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (13) 13-3 130 1

2. Mineral Point 15-0 114 2

3. Lourdes Academy 15-0 98 3

4. Auburndale 15-1 87 4

5. Abbotsford 14-1 67 5

6. Racine St. Catherine's 12-3 64 7

7. Amherst 13-2 61 6

8. Brookfield Academy 12-4 37 10

9. Blair-Taylor 13-2 27 NR

10. Pacelli 13-2 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Iola-Scandinavia 3, Luther 1.

 

 Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (11) 15-1 128 1

2. Cassville (1) 14-0 112 2

3. Catholic Central (1) 13-2 104 3

4. Sheboygan Area Luth. 14-2 95 4

5. La Farge 15-1 66 5

6. Milwaukee Academy of Science 15-2 62 6

7. Wausaukee 13-2 49 8

8. Goodman Pembine 15-1 36 9

9. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 12-2 20 7

10. Owen-Withee 12-2 17 10

Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 7, Gilmanton 6, Randolph 6, Barneveld 5, Williams Bay 2.

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.