AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/10/14 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/10/14

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep boys basketball poll for the week of February 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

School Record Points Last Week

 

Division 1

1. Brookfield Central (12) 17-0 120 1

2. Milwaukee King 17-1 99 4

3. Germantown 18-2 87 2

tie Neenah 16-1 87 3

5. Stevens Point 18-1 69 7

6. Oshkosh North 16-3 51 6

7. Madison Memorial 17-3 47 8

8. Kettle Moraine 16-2 35 9

9. Milwaukee Riverside University 15-3 28 5

10. Racine Case 13-3 25 10

Others receiving votes: Homestead 4, West Allis Central 4, Milwaukee Hamilton 3, Racine Park 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Mount Horeb (6) 17-0 106 1

tie Seymour (3) 17-1 106 2

3. Rice Lake (1) 14-2 98 3

4. Wisconsin Lutheran (2) 17-2 95 4

5. Ashwaubenon 16-3 64 6

6. Plymouth 15-3 41 8

7. Holmen 15-3 36 NR

8. La Crosse Central 14-3 34 5

9. Pulaski 15-3 23 NR

10. West De Pere 13-3 18 9

Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 14, Union Grove 8, Whitefish Bay 6, Appleton Xavier 5, Monona Grove 2, Kaukauna 2, Pius XI 1, Stoughton 1.

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Lodi (10) 17-0 118 1

2. Roncalli (2) 18-1 110 2

3. Elk Mound 17-1 93 4

4. Marshall 15-3 82 5

5. Edgerton 15-2 56 3

6. Aquinas 14-4 51 9

7. Laconia 18-2 43 6

8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 14-3 38 7

9. Peshtigo 16-1 20 NR

10. West Salem 15-4 12 10

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Ripon 11, Valders 6, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Lake Mills 2, Brown Deer 1.

 

Division 4 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (12) 15-3 120 1

2. Mineral Point 18-0 103 3

3. Lourdes Academy 17-0 99 2

4. Auburndale 18-1 84 4

5. Abbotsford 16-1 64 5

6. Racine St. Catherine's 14-4 59 6

7. Brookfield Academy 14-4 44 8

8. Blair-Taylor 15-2 34 9

tie Pacelli 14-2 34 10

10. Shioctin 12-4 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Amherst 4, Brillion 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 1, Mondovi 1.

 

Division 5 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (10) 18-1 117 1

2. Cassville (1) 17-0 109 2

3. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-2 92 4

4. Catholic Central (1) 14-3 78 3

5. Milwaukee Academy of Science 16-2 66 6

6. Wausaukee 16-2 65 7

7. La Farge 16-2 37 5

8. Goodman Pembine 17-2 31 8

9. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 14-3 28 9

10. Owen-Withee 15-3 11 10

Others receiving votes: Gilmanton 8, Bangor 6, Port Edwards 5, Black Hawk 3, Randolph 2, Williams Bay 2.

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

  

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Kimberly (9) 17-0 108 1

2. Sheboygan North (2) 17-0 101 2

3. Oak Creek 16-2 84 4

4. Superior 15-2 72 5

5. Arrowhead 17-2 60 3

6. Middleton 17-2 55 8

7. Divine Savior 14-3 53 6

8. Verona Area 17-2 32 7

9. Chippewa Falls 15-2 15 T10

(tie) De Pere 12-4 15 9

Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 4, Milwaukee King 2, Badger 1, Green Bay Southwest 1, Janesville Craig 1, Brookfield Central 1.

 

 Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Notre Dame (10) 15-1 109 1

2. Onalaska (1) 17-0 94 3

3. Pius XI 14-2 89 4

4. Monona Grove 12-1 71 5

5. Pewaukee 16-1 69 2

6. Whitefish Bay 15-2 55 7

7. De Forest 16-1 42 8

8. New London 12-2 34 9

9. Xavier 14-4 17 6

10. Cedarburg 12-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: New Berlin West 6, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Hortonville 3, New Richmond 3, La Crosse Central 2.

 

Division 3 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (11) 15-0 110 1

2. Brodhead 16-0 97 2

3. Fox Valley Lutheran 13-1 83 3

4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 15-1 78 5

5. Marshall 15-1 57 6

6. Baldwin-Woodville 15-1 53 4

7. West Salem 15-1 51 7

8. Hayward 15-1 31 9

9. Oconto Falls 12-2 11 10

10. Clinton 11-3 9 8

Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Lakeside Lutheran 7, Oostburg 5, Arcadia 3, Whitewater 2, Adams-Friendship 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. The Prairie School (9) 17-0 108 1

2. Colfax (1) 14-0 95 2

3. Cuba City 16-1 76 4

(tie)Algoma (1) 15-2 76 5

5. Lourdes Academy 15-2 72 3

6. Ladysmith 13-1 42 7

7. Saint Mary's Springs 15-2 39 6

8. Oconto 14-2 33 8

9. Amherst 12-2 23 T9

10. Reedsville 16-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Marathon 8, Regis 8, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Fall Creek 2, Brillion 1.

 

Division 5 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Barneveld (10) 19-0 109 1

2. Heritage Christian (1) 13-1 98 3

3. Assumption 15-2 80 2

4. South Shore 18-0 77 5

5. Owen-Withee 14-2 47 8

(tie) Hillsboro 13-2 47 7

7. Newman Catholic 13-4 42 4

8. Randolph 13-2 39 T9

9. Clayton 14-1 32 T9

10. River Ridge 14-2 25 6

Others receiving votes: Fall River 8, Goodman/Pembine 1.

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.