HS Sports - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Saturday

Posted:
Chi-Hi's AJ Kammeyer gets a pin at the D1 wrestling regionals Chi-Hi's AJ Kammeyer gets a pin at the D1 wrestling regionals
Eau Claire wins the WIAA D1 Sectional Meet Eau Claire wins the WIAA D1 Sectional Meet
Rice Lake picks up a non-conference win over Aquinas Rice Lake picks up a non-conference win over Aquinas
EC Memorial's Kaci Gorres drives to the basket against Stevens Point EC Memorial's Kaci Gorres drives to the basket against Stevens Point
RMB's Phil Erickson celebrates a first period goal in Saturday's win over Homestead RMB's Phil Erickson celebrates a first period goal in Saturday's win over Homestead

 

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Division 1 Hudson Sectional

 

1. EAU CLAIRE     408

2. HUDSON    306

3. STEVENS POINT    276

4. SUPERIOR     256

5. CHIPPEWA FALLS   249

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Stevens Point Sectional

 

1. ASHWAUBENON    389

2. RICE LAKE   224

3. RIVER FALLS    206

4. LAKELAND    205

5. SHAWANO    197

6. WAUSAU EAST    188

7. MENOMONIE    186

 

=====================================

WIAA REGIONAL WRESTLING

For full individual and team results, click on the link under "More Information"

  

======================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

LA CROSSE AQUINAS   44

RICE LAKE   60

RL: Henry Ellenson 28 points

Blugolds: 15-6, Warriors: 17-2

 

STEVENS POINT   80

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   53

Panthers: 19-1, Old Abes: 11-8

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   65

SUPERIOR    55

ECN: Josh Weix 27 points

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD    69

ARCADIA    63    F-OT

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   63

DURAND    47

ECR: Billy Wampler  28 points

 

ST. PAUL JOHNSON (MN)    65

RIVER FALLS    54

RF: Luke Murphy 38 points

 

SIMLEY (MN)    49

HUDSON    63

--------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

STANLEY-BOYD   38

THORP    72

 

===================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

STEVENS POINT   39

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   51

Panthers: 3-16, Old Abes: 14-4

 

CAMERON    57

LADYSMITH   63

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER    27

McDONELL CENTRAL    47

 

CLEAR LAKE   20

GLENWOOD CITY    61

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

WHITEHALL    32

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN      56

Norse: 7-4 (7-8), Lancers: 7-3 (10-6)

 

======================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

HOMESTEAD     3

REGIS/McDONELL   5

Highlanders: 17-6-1, Saints: 20-3-0

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE    1

HUDSON   2

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.