AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/17/14 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/17/14

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Brookfield Central (11) 20-0 110 1

2. Milwaukee King 19-1 97 2

3. Germantown 19-2 84 3

4. Neenah 19-1 74 4

5. Stevens Point 20-1 58 5

6. Oshkosh North 18-3 52 6

7. Madison Memorial 18-3 48 7

8. Kettle Moraine 18-2 34 8

9. Racine Case 16-3 28 10

10. Homestead 17-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Riverside University 8, Milwaukee Hamilton 2.

 

 Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Mount Horeb (7) 19-0 103 1tie

2. Seymour (2) 19-1 97 1tie

3. Rice Lake (1) 17-2 86 3

4. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 19-2 83 4

5. Ashwaubenon 18-3 64 5

6. Plymouth 17-3 46 6

7. La Crosse Central 17-3 32 8

8. Pulaski 17-3 30 9

9. West De Pere 17-3 29 10

10. Union Grove 17-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Whitefish Bay 5, Stoughton 5, Appleton Xavier 5, Holmen 5, Kaukauna 2.

 

 Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Roncalli (9) 19-1 108 2

2. Lodi (1) 18-1 91 1

tie Elk Mound (1) 19-1 91 3

4. Marshall 18-3 79 4

5. Edgerton 17-2 57 5

6. Laconia 19-2 48 7

7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 17-3 40 8

8. Peshtigo 19-1 32 9

9. Aquinas 15-6 28 6

10. Poynette 16-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Valders 10, Freedom 5, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, Lake Mills 1, Lakeside Lutheran 1.

 

 Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (11) 17-3 110 1

2. Mineral Point 21-0 97 3

3. Lourdes Academy 20-0 89 2

4. Auburndale 19-1 75 4

5. Abbotsford 18-1 61 5

6. Racine St. Catherine's 15-4 58 6

7. Pacelli 17-2 45 8tie

8. Brookfield Academy 16-5 23 7

9. Blair-Taylor 16-3 21 8tie

10. Amherst 14-5 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Brillion 5, Shiocton 4, Mondovi 3, Iola-Scandinavia 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 2, Necedah 1.

 

 Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8) 19-1 106 1

2. Cassville (2) 20-0 99 2

3. Sheboygan Area Luth. 18-2 86 3

4. Catholic Central (1) 17-3 82 4

5. Goodman Pembine 18-2 59 8

6. Wausaukee 17-3 41 6

7. Milwaukee Academy of Science 17-3 38 5

8. Port Edwards 19-1 26 NR

9. Gilmanton 15-3 22 NR

10. La Farge 17-3 13 7

Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 8, Albany 5, Owen-Withee 5, Williams Bay 5, Newman Catholic 4, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 2, Randolph 1, Fall River 1, Bangor 1, Barneveld 1.

===================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep girls basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

 Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Kimberly (9) 19-0 108 1

2. Sheboygan North (2) 19-0 96 2

3. Oak Creek 18-2 89 3

4. Superior 16-2 72 4

5. Arrowhead 18-2 69 5

6. Verona Area 18-2 46 8

7. Middleton 17-3 43 6

8. Divine Savior 15-4 30 7

9. D.C. Everest 18-2 18 NR

10. Chippewa Falls 16-3 11 9

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 8, Milwaukee King 5, Badger 3, Janesville Craig (15-4) 2, Kettle Moraine 2, Green Bay Southwest 2, Franklin 1.

 

 Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Notre Dame (8) 17-1 107 1

2. Onalaska (3) 19-0 100 2

3. Pius XI 16-2 86 3

4. Monona Grove 15-1 75 4

5. Pewaukee 18-1 67 5

6. De Forest 18-1 51 7

7. Whitefish Bay 15-3 33 6

8. Xavier 15-4 30 9

9. New London 14-3 29 8

10. Cedarburg 14-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: La Crosse Central 4, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Wisconsin Lutheran 3, Hortonville 2, Beaver Dam 2, Merrill 1, New Berlin West 1, New Richmond 1.

 

 Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (10) 18-0 109 1

2. Brodhead 18-0 98 2

3. Fox Valley Lutheran (1) 16-1 87 3

4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 17-1 78 4

5. Marshall 18-1 59 5

6. Baldwin-Woodville 17-1 51 6

7. Hayward 17-1 39 8

8. Oconto Falls 15-2 24 9

9. Lakeside Lutheran 18-0 15 NR

10. Clinton 14-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: West Salem 10, Oostburg 7, Whitewater 4, Arcadia 4, Aquinas 4, Adams-Friendship 2, Edgewood 1.

 

 Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. The Prairie School (9) 19-0 108 1

2. Colfax (1) 17-0 90 2

3. Algoma (1) 16-2 84 T3

4. Cuba City 18-1 82 T3

5. Lourdes Academy 17-2 70 5

6. Ladysmith 16-1 51 6

7. Oconto 16-2 45 8

8. Amherst 15-2 33 9

9. Saint Mary's Springs 16-3 13 7

10. Marathon 16-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Regis 6, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 5, Reedsville 4, Fall Creek 3.

 

 Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Barneveld (11) 20-0 110 1

2. Assumption 17-2 96 3

3. South Shore 20-0 85 4

4. Heritage Christian 14-2 79 2

5. Randolph 16-2 64 8

6. Owen-Withee 15-3 44 5

7. Newman Catholic 14-5 37 7

8. Hillsboro 14-3 28 6

9. Fall River 14-3 20 NR

10. Clayton 15-2 13 9

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 11, Goodman/Pembine 5, Marion 5, Hilbert 3, Belmont 3, Loyal 2.

 

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.