Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
Jacob Bresser (#2) scores 4 goals in EC Memorial's sectional semifinal win over Hayward Jacob Bresser (#2) scores 4 goals in EC Memorial's sectional semifinal win over Hayward
Regis/McDonell blanks Rice Lake to advance to the sectional final Regis/McDonell blanks Rice Lake to advance to the sectional final
Altoona's David Hazuga heads upcourt as the Railroaders defeat Durand Altoona's David Hazuga heads upcourt as the Railroaders defeat Durand
Billy Wampler leads EC Regis past Boyceville Billy Wampler leads EC Regis past Boyceville
Glenwood City gets a win at Colfax Glenwood City gets a win at Colfax

BOYS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Eau Claire Sectional Semifinals

 

HAYWARD   1

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   8

 

RICE LAKE   0

REGIS/McDONELL   7

Sectional Final at Hobbs Ice Center, Saturday, 1:00 P.M.

-------------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Amery Sectional Semifinals

 

SUPERIOR   7

HUDSON   3

 

SOMERSET CO-OP   4

NEW RICHMOND   6

Sectional Final at Amery Ice Rink, Saturday, 2:00 P.M.

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

WIAA New Richmond Sectional Semifinals

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS/MENOMONIE   1

SUPERIOR   7

 

HAYWARD CO-OP   0

ST. CROIX VALLEY   3

Sectional Final at New Richmond, Friday, 7:00 P.M.

 

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Quarterfinals

Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

 

NEW RICHMOND   36

ASHLAND   57

Oredockers at Rice Lake, Friday

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Eau Claire North Sectional

 

DURAND   48

ALTOONA   63

Railroaders at West Salem, Friday

 

BLACK RIVER FALLS   47

ARCADIA   62

Raiders at Elk Mound, Friday

 

MAUSTON    36

BLOOMER   58

Blackhawks at La Crosse Aquinas, Friday

 

VIROQUA   36

NEILLSVILLE   53

Warriors at G-E-T, Friday

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 New Richmond Sectional

 

BOYCEVILLE   53

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   86

Ramblers at Spring Valley, Friday

 

GLENWOOD CITY   47

COLFAX   43

Hilltoppers at Mondovi, Friday

 

STANLEY-BOYD   45

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   62

Bulldogs at Fall Creek, Friday

 

CADOTT   55

AUGUSTA   52

Hornets at Osseo-Fairchild, Friday

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

 

PRAIRIE FARM   57

McDONELL CENTRAL   77

 

CLEAR LAKE   37

TURTLE LAKE   62

Macks at Lakers, Friday

 

BRUCE   50

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   74

 

NEW AUBURN   41

CLAYTON   49

Lancers at Bears, Friday

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

 

INDEPENDENCE   18

ELEVA-STRUM   40

 

PLUM CITY   35

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   59

C-FC at E-S, Friday

 

ELMWOOD   39

GILMANTON   72

 

LINCOLN   47

ALMA/PEPIN   66

A/P at Gilmanton, Friday

 

=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   44

WAUSAU WEST   59

 

D.C. EVEREST   49

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   29

-----------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   39

FALL CREEK   43

 

THORP   47

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   20

-----------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   26

BARRON   49

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   29

MONDOVI   51

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC Tournament - First Round

 

UW-SUPERIOR   86

UW-STOUT   81

UWS at UWW, Thursday

 

UW-PLATTEVILLE   61

UW-STEVENS POINT   77

UWSP at UWO, Thursday

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten

 

INDIANA   58

(14) WISCONSIN   69

Hoosiers: 5-9 (15-12), Badgers: 10-5 (23-5)

 

(20) IOWA   89

MINNESOTA   95

Hawkeyes: 8-6 (19-8), Gophers: 7-9 (18-11)

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

WIAC Tournament - First Round

 

UW-STOUT   3

UW-SUPERIOR   6

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.