Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
EC Memorial's Isaac Appleby goes to the hoop as the Old Abes beat Chippewa Falls EC Memorial's Isaac Appleby goes to the hoop as the Old Abes beat Chippewa Falls
Travis Nelson puts up 2 points in Elk Mound's win over Arcadia Travis Nelson puts up 2 points in Elk Mound's win over Arcadia
Osseo-Fairchild advances in Division 4 with a win over Cadott Osseo-Fairchild advances in Division 4 with a win over Cadott
Fall Creek's Logan Rubeck looks to drive as the Crickets defeat Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Fall Creek's Logan Rubeck looks to drive as the Crickets defeat Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
Ellsworth's Jens Lantz will try to become the 13th wrestler in Wisconsin history to win 4 consecutive state titles Ellsworth's Jens Lantz will try to become the 13th wrestler in Wisconsin history to win 4 consecutive state titles

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Finals

Division 1 Wausau West Sectional

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   70

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   84

 

WAUSAU WEST   35

HUDSON   53

ECM at Hudson, Saturday

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   46

D.C. EVEREST   36

 

SUPERIOR    44

MARSHFIELD   53

ECN at Marshfield, Saturday

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

 

ASHLAND   54

RICE LAKE   68

 

RIVER FALLS   48

MENOMONIE   51, F-OT

Regional Final, Saturday

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Eau Claire North Sectional

 

ARCADIA   36

ELK MOUND   43

 

ALTOONA   60

WEST SALEM   69

West Salem at Elk Mound, Saturday

 

BLOOMER   40

LA CROSSE AQUINAS   56

 

NEILLSVILLE   38

G-E-T   60

Regional Final, Saturday

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   60

BARRON   62

 

AMERY   32

PRESCOTT   67

Barron at Prescott, Saturday

 

ST. CROIX FALLS   46

SOMERSET   67

 

NORTHWESTERN   49

ELLSWORTH   61

Ellsworth at Somerset, Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 New Richmond Sectional

 

CADOTT   45

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   57

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   32

FALL CREEK   49

FC at O-F, Saturday

 

GLENWOOD CITY   43

MONDOVI   57

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   65

SPRING VALLEY   53

ECR at Mondovi, Saturday

 

CUMBERLAND   27

UNITY   51

 

GRANTSBURG   34

CAMERON   40

Cameron at Unity, Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

 

NECEDAH   52

BLAIR-TAYLOR   78

 

ONALASKA LUTHER   55

WESTBY   67

Westby at B-T, Saturday

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

 

ALMA/PEPIN   52

GILMANTON   59

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   44

ELEVA-STRUM   40

C-FC vs. Gilmanton, at Durand, Saturday

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 5

 

RIB LAKE   46

OWEN-WITHEE   59

 

GREENWOOD   55

THORP   70

Thorp at O-W, Saturday

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   4

CLAYTON   41

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   71

TURTLE LAKE   79

ECIL at TL, Saturday

 

FREDERIC   31

SIREN   47

 

SOLON SPRINGS   43

LUCK   53

Siren at Luck, Saturday

 

=================================

HS WRESTLING

WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament

For complete results, brackets, & links to a live video stream, click on the link under "More Information."

 

The following area wrestlers will compete for state titles, Saturday night:

Division 1

285: Jared Baldwin, Menomonie

 

Division 2

113: Hunter Marko, Amery

126: Jens Lantz, Ellsworth

160: Gable Frandsen, Ellsworth

170: Logan Kemmerer, Ellsworth

182: Dennis Schutz, Ellsworth

195: Joe Rademacher, St. Croix Falls

220: Kenny Gates, Amery

 

Division 3

120: Kal Gerber, Cameron

138: Micah Johnson, Boyceville

160: Bryor Hellman, Boyceville

 

=================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Sectional Final

 

SUPERIOR   0

ST. CROIX VALLEY   5

Fusion vs. Onalaska Co-op or

Middleton Co-op, WIAA State Semifinals,

Friday, March 7

 

=================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

WIAC Tournament - Semifinals

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE   2

UW-STEVENS POINT   4

 

UW-SUPERIOR   2

UW-RIVER FALLS   1

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

WIAC Tournament - Semifinals

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE   0

UW-RIVER FALLS   8

 

UW-SUPERIOR   1

UW-STEVENS POINT   2

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.