Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
Elk Mound heads to state for the first time since 1994 Elk Mound heads to state for the first time since 1994
Henry Ellenson's 34 points leads Rice Lake to the state tournament Henry Ellenson's 34 points leads Rice Lake to the state tournament
Thorp fans celebrate the team's trip to state Thorp fans celebrate the team's trip to state
Unity heads to state for the first time since 1937 Unity heads to state for the first time since 1937
Mondovi hands Colfax their first loss of the season Mondovi hands Colfax their first loss of the season

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Sectional Finals

Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

 

RICE LAKE      72

RHINELANDER  49

Warriors: 8th trip to state (first since 2002)

State Semifinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Eau Claire North Sectional

 

ELK MOUND     48

PRESCOTT  37

Mounders: 3rd trip to state (first since 1994)

State Semifinals, Friday, 10:45 a.m.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 New Richmond Sectional

 

MONDOVI     35

UNITY    39

Eagles: 2nd trip to state (first since 1937)  

State Semifinals, Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

 

CUBA CITY    58

BLAIR-TAYLOR  62

State Semifinals, Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

 

THORP      56

DRUMMOND     39 

Cardinals: 2nd trip to state (first since 1982)

State Semifinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY    54

BARNEVELD    44

State Semifinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

 

======================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Finals

Division 1 Stevens Point Sectional

 

D.C. EVEREST    42

CHIPPEWA FALLS  35  

 

MARSHFIELD    51

SUPERIOR    67

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

 

RICE LAKE    35

NEW RICHMOND    32   

Warriors: Rachel Goettl 20 points

 

LA CROSSE CENTRAL    32

ONALASKA    31

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

 

SOMERSET     23

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   66

 

BARRON    38

HAYWARD   42

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

 

DURAND    32

NEILLSVILLE    43

Warriors: Jenny Lindnder 15 points 

 

G-E-T    36

ARCADIA   49 

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Chippewa Falls Sectional

 

MONDOVI   64

COLFAX     47

Vikings: First loss of the season

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS    38

FALL CREEK   35

Ramblers: Shea Brey 15 points

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

 

CAMERON    58

LADYSMITH   50

 

PHILLIPS    39

ATHENS     51

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    55

TURTLE LAKE     59    F-OT

 

GREENWOOD    39

OWEN-WITHEE    60

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

 

SHELL LAKE   31

SIREN   44

 

MELLEN    28 

SOUTH SHORE     73   

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

 

GILMANTON      49

INDEPENDENCE      36

 

BANGOR     30

HILLSBORO     35  

Winners meet in Sectional Semifinal, Thursday

======================================

GIRLS HS GYMNASTICS

WIAA State Tournament

For complete results from the WIAA State Gymnastics Championships, click on the link under "More Information."

 

======================================

HS WRESTLING

WIAA State Team Tournament

Division 2 Semifinals

 

ELLSWORTH   65

EVANSVILLE/ALBANY  6 

 

WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD   19

PEWAUKEE   28

 

Division 2 Final

ELLSWORTH   41

PEWAUKEE      12

Panthers: 5th Teams State Title

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Semifinals

 

SPRING VALLEY/ELMWOOD    37

RIVERDALE    16

 

COLEMAN    29  

RANDOM LAKE     28  

 

Division 3 Final

SPRING VALLEY/ELMWOOD   22

COLEMAN    39

 

======================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY   

WIAC Championship Game

 

UW-SUPERIOR   0

UW-EAU CLAIRE    3 

Blugolds win WIAC Championship

---------------------------------------------------------------

Big Ten

 

WISCONSIN    3

PENN STATE   2   F-OT

Badgers: 12-5-1 (21-9-2), Nittany Lions: 2-15-1 (6-24-2)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.