Sports Overtime - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Thursday

Posted:
Thorp advances to the Division 5 State Championship Game Thorp advances to the Division 5 State Championship Game
Blair-Taylor gets by Unity to win the D4 state semifinal Blair-Taylor gets by Unity to win the D4 state semifinal
Neillsville's Jenny Lindner scores in the Warriors win Neillsville's Jenny Lindner scores in the Warriors win
Regis holds off a late rush from Mondovi to win 46-41 Regis holds off a late rush from Mondovi to win 46-41
Cameron will meet Regis for the right to go to state Cameron will meet Regis for the right to go to state

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA State Tournament

Division 5 State Semifinals

 

THORP    54

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY    52

Cardinals: Dakota Lindgren 17 points, 16 rebounds

 

GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN    77

SHEBOYGAN LUTHERAN    63

Winners meet in state championship, Saturday, 11:05 a.m.

----------------------------------------------------

Division 4 State Semifinals

 

UNITY    32

BLAIR-TAYLOR   47

Wildcats: Dalton Soto 17 points, 8 rebounds   

 

BRILLION    47

DOMINICAN    78 

Winners meet in state championship, Saturday, 12:45 p.m.

 

======================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Sectional Semifinals

Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

 

RICE LAKE     34

LA CROSSE CENTRAL   42

 

MERRILL    24

NEW LONDON     29  

Winners meet in sectional final, Saturday, Marshfield

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    41

HAYWARD    51

Hurricanes: Morgan Johnson 25 points

 

ARCADIA      26

NEILLSVILLE    45

Winners meet in sectional final, Saturday, River Falls

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Chippewa Falls Sectional

 

MONDOVI   41

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     46

Ramblers: Shae Brey 24 points

 

CAMERON     69

ATHENS   54

Winners meet in sectional final, Saturday, Chippewa Falls

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

 

TURTLE LAKE      54

OWEN-WITHEE     61

 

SIREN       32

SOUTH SHORE     41       

Winners meet in sectional final, Saturday, Spooner

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

 

GILMANTON        43

HILLSBORO     39

 

BARNEVELD     52

BELMONT     18

Winners meet in sectional final, Saturday, La Crosse

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.