HS Sports - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Friday

Posted:
EC North knocks off Chippewa Falls EC North knocks off Chippewa Falls
Richie Misischia rounds 3rd as Regis beats Stanley-Boyd Richie Misischia rounds 3rd as Regis beats Stanley-Boyd
Fall Creek edges Altoona in extra innings Fall Creek edges Altoona in extra innings
EC North sweeps Rice Lake EC North sweeps Rice Lake
Fall Creek outslugs Altoona in extras, 29-18 Fall Creek outslugs Altoona in extras, 29-18
HS BASEBALL
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   9
Cardinals: 0-1 (1-2), Huskies: 3-0 (6-0)

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2
HUDSON   4
Old Abes: 1-2 (3-3), Raiders: 2-0 (3-3)
----------------------------------------------------------
Western Cloverbelt

STANLEY-BOYD   1
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   10
Orioles: 1-1 (1-1), Ramblers: 2-1 (3-2)

FALL CREEK   3
ALTOONA   2, F-8 INN.
Crickets: 2-1 (3-1)  Railroaders: 0-2 (0-5)

THORP   9
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   10
----------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Cloverbelt

GREENWOOD   0
AUGUSTA   2
WP: Quinn Kirchoff (4 H, 8 K's)
LP: Logan Johnson (0 H, 3 K's)

LOYAL   1
OWEN-WITHEE   11
------------------------------------------------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   7
BOYCEVILLE   11

SPRING VALLEY   7
COLFAX   6
------------------------------------------------------------
Dairyland

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   12
ELEVA-STRUM   1

MELROSE-MINDORO   14
LINCOLN   11

===============================
HS SOFTBALL
Big Rivers

RICE LAKE   3
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   10

RICE LAKE   4
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   12
Warriors: 0-4 (0-6), Huskies: 5-0 (5-0)

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   9
RIVER FALLS    10

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   11
RIVER FALLS   10
-------------------------------------------------------
Western Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   29
ALTOONA   18, F-8 INN.
Crickets: 1-2 (1-3), Railroaders: 2-2 (2-3)

McDONELL CENTRAL   3
CADOTT   0
--------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Cloverbelt

GREENWOOD   5
AUGUSTA   9

OWEN-WITHEE   11
LOYAL/GRANTON   12
---------------------------------------------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   6
COLFAX   10

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   3
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   9
---------------------------------------------------------
Heart O'North

BLOOMER   15
SPOONER   3, F-6 INN.

BLOOMER   10
SPOONER   3
----------------------------------------------------------
Middle Border

SOMERSET    0
DURAND   10, F-5 INN.

AMERY   0
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   15, F-3 INN.

AMERY   0
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   17, F-4 INN.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Dairyland

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   19
ELEVA-STRUM   0, F-4 INN.

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   18
ELEVA-STRUM   0, F-5 INN.

==============================
GIRLS HS SOCCER
Non-Conference

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0
MIDDLETON   2

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0
APPLETON NORTH   9

==============================

BOYS HS GOLF
Bloomer Invite


1. McDonell Central   330

2. Bloomer 334

3. Cadott 343

4. Ellsworth 343

5. Rice Lake 355

6. Spooner 367

7. Bruce 374

8. Cumberland 397

9. Ladysmith 411

10. Cameron 412

11, Northwestern 422

12, Fall Creek 428

13. Stanley-Boyd 433

14. Birchwood 441

15. Chetek-Weyerhauser 455

16. Flambeau 455

17. Barron 482

Medalist: Thomas Longbella, McDonell Central (69)


Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.