Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
Chippewa Falls advances to the sectional final Chippewa Falls advances to the sectional final
Abby Klopp comes up big in B-W's win Abby Klopp comes up big in B-W's win
EC Memorial advances to play EC North EC Memorial advances to play EC North
Max Sires pitches EC Regis to a win over Durand Max Sires pitches EC Regis to a win over Durand
EC Memorial wins the Division 1 sectional EC Memorial wins the Division 1 sectional
HS SOFTBALL
WIAA Division 1 Sectional Semifinals

SUPERIOR   2
CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

D.C. EVEREST   2
STEVENS POINT   3
CF at SP, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.
----------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 2 Sectional Semifinals

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
LA CROSSE LOGAN   0

NORTHWESTERN/SOUTH SHORE   0
MOSINEE   2
Final at Medford, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.
----------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 Sectional Semifinals

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   6
NEILLSVILLE   10

CHEQUAMEGON   0
GRANTSBURG   3
Final at Durand (Arkansaw Elementary), Thursday, 5:00 P.M.
---------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 4 Sectional Semifinals

McDONELL CENTRAL   14
SHELL LAKE   8

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   0
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   9
Final at Casper Park, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.

=====================================
HS BASEBALL
WIAA Division 1 Regional Semifinals

NEW RICHMOND   3
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   11
ECM at ECN, Thursday, 2:00 P.M.

RICE LAKE   5
MARSHFIELD   6
Marshfield at River Falls, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.

SUPERIOR   3
HUDSON   12
Hudson at Chippewa Falls, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.

WISCONSIN RAPIDS   2
MENOMONIE   7
Menomonie at Stevens Point, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 2 Regional Semifinals

ALTOONA   7
BLOOMER   4, F-8 INN.
Altoona at Ellsworth, Wednesday

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   6
BLACK RIVER FALLS   4
B-W at Prescott, Wednesday

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   3
AMERY   4, F-8 INN.
Amery at Somerset, Wednesday

ST. CROIX FALLS   1
OSCEOLA   2
Osceola at Arcadia, Wednesday

NORTHWESTERN/SOUTH SHORE   1
SPOONER   10
Spooner at Ashland, Wednesday, 4:30
---------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 Regional Semifinals

DURAND   1
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   6
ECR at Spring Valley, Wednesday

FALL CREEK   3
MONDOVI   6
Mondovi at Osseo-Fairchild, Wednesday

CADOTT   2
STANLEY-BOYD   6
S-B at Elk Mound, Wednesday

BOYCEVILLE   0
COLFAX   10
Colfax at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, Wednesday
------------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 4 Regional Semifinals

GILMAN   3
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   9
ECIL at McDonell, Wednesday

THORP   3
OWEN-WITHEE   4
O-W at Greenwood, Wednesday

GLENWOOD CITY   5
ELMWOOD   4, F-8 INN.
GC at Prairie Farm, Wednesday

PLUM CITY   12
CLEAR LAKE   2, F-6 INN.
PC at Pepin/Alma, Wednesday

===============================
BOYS HS GOLF
WIAA Division 1 E.C. Memorial Sectional

1. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   293
2. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   316
3. RIVER FALLS   323
4. HUDSON   324
5. STEVENS POINT   331
Top 2 teams advance
Medalist: Ben Johnson (ECM), 72
--------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 2 Cumberland Sectional

1. OSCEOLA   315
2. ELLSWORTH   338
3. HAYWARD   339
4. SOMERSET   340
5. ARCADIA   344
Top 2 teams advance
Medalist: Dan Cronick (OSC), 74
2nd: Gabby Curtis (ALT), 76
--------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 McDonell Central Sectional


1. McDONELL CENTRAL   318
2. ELEVA-STRUM   329
3. CADOTT   331
4. GLENWOOD CITY   343
5. GRANTSBURG   347
Top 2 teams advance
Medalist: Thomas Longbella (McD), 70
-----------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 Markesan Sectional

1, LANCASTER   321
2. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   334
3. PECATONICA/ARGYLE   358
6. MONDOVI   376
9. COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   392
Top 2 teams advance
Medalist: Matt Sieg (O-F), 75

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.