Sports Overtime - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Thursday

Posted:
EC Memorial scores 10 7th inning runs to down EC North EC Memorial scores 10 7th inning runs to down EC North
Olivia Hanson's goal gives EC Memorial the win over Chippewa Falls Olivia Hanson's goal gives EC Memorial the win over Chippewa Falls
Grantsburgs makes the program's 3rd-straight trip to state Grantsburgs makes the program's 3rd-straight trip to state
ECN's Quin Blodgett & Jackson Lindquist advance at the WIAA state tennis meet ECN's Quin Blodgett & Jackson Lindquist advance at the WIAA state tennis meet
C-FC makes the program's 1st-ever trip to state C-FC makes the program's 1st-ever trip to state
HS BASEBALL
WIAA Regional Finals
Division 1 Chippewa Falls Sectional

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    12
EAU CLAIRE NORTH    4

MARSHFIELD     3
RIVER FALLS    5
ECM vs RF, Thursday, 1:30 p.m. at Casper Park


HUDSON      7
CHIPPEWA FALLS     8

MENOMONIE       0
STEVENS POINT    3  
CF vs SP, Thursday, 11:00 a.m. at Casper Park
 
====================================================
HS SOFTBALL
WIAA Division 1 Sectional Final
 
CHIPPEWA FALLS    1
STEVENS POINT      2    F-8 INN.
State Quarterfinals, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 2 Sectional Final
 
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE       0
MOSINEE        2
State Semifinals, Thursday, 8:00 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 Sectional Final
 
NEILLSVILLE     0
GRANTSBURG    1
Pirates: 3rd-straight trip to state      
State Semifinals, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 4 Sectional Final
 
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY       3
McDONELL CENTRAL     0
Pirates: 1st-ever trip to state
State Semifinals, Friday, 11:00 a.m.

=================================
BOYS HS TENNIS
WIAA State Individual Championships

For compete results & brackets in Divisions 1 & 2, click on the appropriate links under "More Information."


=================================
GIRLS HS SOCCER
WIAA Regional Semifinals
Division 1

CHIPPEWA FALLS    0
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    1

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    0
STEVENS POINT    9
SP at ECM, Saturday


HUDSON    2
WAUSAU WEST   1    

SUPERIOR     1
D.C. EVEREST    7    
HUD at DCE, Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------
Division 2

NEW RICHMOND   0   
RIVER FALLS      3

MENOMONIE     0
ONALASKA      3
ONA at RF, Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------
Division 3

SPOONER/SHELL LAKE    0      
RICE LAKE      6

AMERY         1
HAYWARD      2   
HAY at RL, Saturday

OSCEOLA     3
SOMERSET    1
OHS at Ashland, Saturday


-------------------------------------------------------
Division 4

PHILLIPS      2        
REGIS/McDONELL    4         

BARRON        0
ASSUMPTION    9      
ECR/MCD at AHS, Saturday

BAYFIELD/WASHBURN     0
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    3

MELROSE-MINDORO     0
LA CROSSE AQUINAS    5
B-W at LCQ, Saturday



Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.