Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
Mondovi is headed to state baseball for the 1st time in school history Mondovi is headed to state baseball for the 1st time in school history
EC Memorial loses a tough one to River Falls EC Memorial loses a tough one to River Falls
Altoona's Gabby Curtis finishes 5th in Division 2 Altoona's Gabby Curtis finishes 5th in Division 2
McDonell's Thomas Longbella wins the Division 3 individual title McDonell's Thomas Longbella wins the Division 3 individual title
HS BASEBALL
WIAA Division 1 Chippewa Falls Sectional
Semifinals


CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
STEVENS POINT   2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2
RIVER FALLS   3

Final

RIVER FALLS   1
STEVENS POINT   7
----------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 2 Altoona Sectional
Semifinals

VIROQUA   2
ELLSWORTH   0

SOMERSET   2
HAYWARD   0

Final

SOMERSET   6
VIROQUA   10
-----------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 Cumberland Sectional
Semifinals

MONDOVI   9
STANLEY-BOYD   4

CHEQUAMEGON
CUMBERLAND

Final

MONDOVI   9
CUMBERLAND   1
Buffaloes: 1st-ever trip to state baseball
------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 3 Riverdale Sectional
Semifinals

NEILLSVILLE   8
WESTBY   0

LANCASTER   0
WISCONSIN HEIGHTS   7

Final

NEILLSVILLE   3
WISCONSIN HEIGHTS   12
------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 4 Shell Lake Sectional
Semifinals

PEPIN/ALMA   1
McDONELL CENTRAL   8

DRUMMOND   1
BRUCE   2

Final

BRUCE   2
McDONELL CENTRAL   18, F-5 INN.
Macks: 1st trip to state baseball since 2011
------------------------------------------------------------
WIAA Division 4 Brookwood Sectional
Semifinals

BANGOR   6
AUGUSTA   3



============================
BOYS HS GOLF
WIAA State Championships

Division 1 Teams

1. HOMESTEAD   +42
2. GREEN BAY NOTRE DAME   +43
3. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   +48
4. MIDDLETON   +51
7. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   +57


Division 1 Individuals

7. Matt Tolan (ECN)   +4
T12. Garrett Loomis (RF)   +6
T16. Sawyer Weiss (ECM)   +8
T22. Ben Johnson (ECM)   +10
T29. Tyler Bee (ECN)   +12

----------------------------------------------------
Division 2 Teams & Individuals

1. CATHOLIC MEMORIAL   +31
2. MADISON EDGEWOOD   +38
3. SHEBOYGAN FALLS   +71
6. OSCEOLA   +88
7. ELLSWORTH   +129

5th: Gabby Curtis (ALT), +5
13th: Jordan Duffy (HAY), +13

-----------------------------------------------------
Division 3 Teams & Individuals

1. LANCASTER   +51
2. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   +74
3. RACINE ST. CATHERINE'S   +75
5. McDONELL CENTRAL   +113
6. ELEVA-STRUM   +117

1st: Thomas Longbella (McD), -2
3rd: Joe Markgren, (O-F), +8


Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.