Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
EC Memorial will make their 9th trip to state EC Memorial will make their 9th trip to state
Rice Lake makes the program's 1st-ever trip to state Rice Lake makes the program's 1st-ever trip to state
Fall Creek knocks off the defending champs Fall Creek knocks off the defending champs
St. Croix Central wins big over Spooner St. Croix Central wins big over Spooner
UWEC can't pick up their 1st win of the season UWEC can't pick up their 1st win of the season
BOYS HS SOCCER
WIAA Sectional Finals
Division 1


EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   5
KIMBERLY    0

MARQUETTE    7
KENOSHA TREMPER   2
State Semifinals, Friday
----------------------------------------------
Division 2

RIVER FALLS    1
PULASKI    2

BROOKFIELD EAST    4
WHITEFISH BAY    0
State Semifinals, Friday
----------------------------------------------
Division 3

ASHLAND   2
RICE LAKE    3  F/OT
Warriors: 1st-ever trip to state

GRAFTON    2
DELAVAN-DARIEN     6
State Semifinals, Thursday
----------------------------------------------
Division 4

BARRON   2
MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   1   F-OT

SHEBOYGAN COUNTY CHRISTIAN   0
ST. THOMAS MORE    3
State Semifinals, Thursday

===============================
GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL
WIAA Regional Finals
Division 1


MARSHFIELD    0
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3

RIVER FALLS    0
D.C. EVEREST    3
Winners meet Thursday at Wausau East, 6:00 p.m.

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    0
MERRILL    3

STEVENS POINT    0
CHIPPEWA FALLS    3
Winners meet Thursday at Wausau East, 8:00 p.m.
-----------------------------------------------
Division 2

WEST SALEM    1
ALTOONA    3

TOMAHAWK    3
RHINELANDER    0
Winners meet Thursday at Nekoosa, 7:00 p.m.

ASHLAND    0
BARRON    3

PRESCOTT    0
OSCEOLA    3
Winners meet Thursday at Baldwin-Woodville, 7:00 p.m.
-----------------------------------------------
Division 3

EAU CLAIRE REGIS    1
FALL CREEK    3

LA CROSSE AQUINAS    3
ARCADIA     0
Winners meet Thursday at Arcadia, 7:00 p.m.

BLOOMER    0
CAMERON    3

GRANTSBURG    0     
COLFAX     3
Winners meet Thursday at Cameron, 7:00 p.m.
-----------------------------------------------
Division 4

McDONELL CENTRAL    3
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    0

LUCK    2
CLAYTON    3
Winners meet Thursday at Luck, 7:00 p.m.

SIREN    3
WINTER    0

WASHBURN    3
MERCER    0
Winners meet Thursday at Washburn, 7:00 p.m.

PLUM CITY    3
PEPIN    0

ROYALL    3
HILLSBORO   2
Winners meet Thursday at Royall, 7:00 p.m.

===============================
HS FOOTBALL
WIAA Level 1 Playoffs
Division 4


SPOONER    21
ST. CROIX CENTRAL    50
Panthers vs. Black River Falls in Level 2

================================
HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY
WIAA Division 3 Boyceville Sectional
Boys:


1. McDONELL CENTRAL    68
2. EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    86
3. COLFAX   96
4. SPRING VALLEY    121
5. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER    180

Individual: Aiden Manley (SV), 16:53

Girls:

1. GLENWOOD CITY    55
2. FALL CREEK    74
3. EAU CLAIRE REGIS    77
4. CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOMBE   154
5. COLFAX    170

Individual:  Emily Jaeger (FC) 20:36

=================================
GIRLS HS TENNIS
WIAA State Team Tournament
Division 2 Semifinals


EAU CLAIRE REGIS  0
MADISON EDGEWOOD   7

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE    7
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    0


================================
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
WIAC
MARYLAND    7
WISCONSIN   52
Terrapins: 2-2 (5-2), Badgers: 2-1 (5-2)

MINNESOTA    24
ILLINOIS     28
Gophers: 3-1 (6-2), Illini: 1-3 (4-4)
---------------------------------------
WIAC


UW-EAU CLAIRE    10
UW-RIVER FALLS    20
Blugolds: 0-4 (0-7), Falcons: 1-3 (2-5)

(13) UW-PLATTEVILLE   21
UW-STOUT    0
Pioneers: 4-0 (6-1), Blue Devils: 0-4 (1-6)

UW-OSHKOSH    7
(1) UW-WHITEWATER    24

UW-LA CROSSE   17
(19) UW-STEVENS POINT   24

==============================
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
WIAC


UW-PLATTEVILLE   0
UW-EAU CLAIRE  1

==============================
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Non-Conference

UW-EAU CLAIRE   1
MINNESOTA-MORRIS   3

Powered by Frankly