Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
EC Memorial drops a non-conference game at Superior EC Memorial drops a non-conference game at Superior
Chippewa Falls holds Henry Ellenson to 12 points but the Cardinals can't win at Rice Lake Chippewa Falls holds Henry Ellenson to 12 points but the Cardinals can't win at Rice Lake
Barron beats Hayward in the Heart O'North Barron beats Hayward in the Heart O'North
Colfax goes overtime to win at Elk Mound Colfax goes overtime to win at Elk Mound
UWEC men's hockey wins its series opener over UW-Stout UWEC men's hockey wins its series opener over UW-Stout
 BOYS HS BASKETBALL
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   48
RICE LAKE    55
CF: Aaron Knez 18 points, Aaron Houle 14
RL: Ben Widdes 17 points, Henry Ellenson 12
Cardinals: 4-2 (9-4), Warriors: 5-1 (10-5)

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   43
HUDSON    59
Huskies: 0-7 (1-14), Raiders: 3-4 (8-7)

RIVER FALLS    34
MENOMONIE    41
Wildcats: 3-4 (7-8), Mustangs: 4-3 (13-3)
-------------------------
Non-Conference

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   47
SUPERIOR   62
Old Abes: 8-6, Spartans: 13-1

LAKE HOLCOMBE   42
LINCOLN   56
--------------------------
Heart O'North

HAYWARD   42
BARRON   53
Hurricanes: 7-2 (9-4), Golden Bears: 6-3 (8-6)

SPOONER   39
BLOOMER   65
Rails: 2-7 (3-10), Blackhawks: 7-2 (9-5)
--------------------------
Middle Border

AMERY   53
DURAND   39
---------------------------
Lakeland

CORNELL   41
NEW AUBURN   56

TURTLE LAKE   43
CAMERON   65

CLEAR LAKE   59
PRAIRIE FARM   63
---------------------------
Dairyland

AUGUSTA   57
GILMANTON   56

BLAIR-TAYLOR   52
ELEVA-STRUM   41

INDEPENDENCE   48
WHITEHALL   76

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   40
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   72

==================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL
Big Rivers


HUDSON   52
EAU CLAIRE NORTH    46
Raiders: 7-1 (12-4), Huskies: 3-4 (9-7)

RICE LAKE   31  
CHIPPEWA FALLS     58
Warriors: 1-7 (8-8), Cardinals: 8-0 (15-1)

MENOMONIE   52
RIVER FALLS    61
Mustangs: 0-8 (5-11), Wildcats: 4-4 (10-6)
------------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

COLFAX   49
ELK MOUND   45, F-OT 
Vikings: 11-0 (14-2), Mounders: 10-2 (12-5)

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   34
MONDOVI   22

SPRING VALLEY   35
GLENWOOD CITY   70
-------------------------
Western Cloverbelt

THORP   28
EAU CLAIRE REGIS     60
Cardinals: 4-6 (9-7), Ramblers: 9-1 (12-4)

FALL CREEK   54
STANLEY-BOYD   40 
Crickets: 10-0 (16-0), Orioles: 7-3 (12-4)

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   59
McDONELL CENTRAL   62
Thunder: 3-7 (6-9), Macks: 2-8 (5-11)

ALTOONA   43
CADOTT   29
Railroaders: 4-6 (7-8), Hornets: 0-10 (3-13)
--------------------------
Eastern Cloverbelt

OWEN-WITHEE   48
NEILLSVILLE   44

GILMAN   25
COLBY   39
-------------------------
Middle Border

DURAND   70
ELLSWORTH   31
-------------------------
Lakeland

SHELL LAKE   28
CLAYTON   64

CLEAR LAKE   25
PRAIRIE FARM   47
-------------------------
Non-Conference

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   40
EDEN PRAIRIE (MN)   59

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   67
CORNELL   39

LAKE HOLCOMBE   37
LINCOLN   48

=================
BOYS HS HOCKEY
Non-Conference

MENOMONIE    1
ONALASKA    4
Mustangs: 12-7-2, Hilltoppers: 15-2-1

D.C. EVEREST   4
CHIPPEWA FALLS   2  
Evergreens: 12-6-1, Cardinals: 10-9-1

=================
HS WRESTLING
Black River Falls Quad


EAU CLAIRE REGIS   37
BLACK RIVER FALLS   6

TRI-COUNTY   21
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   30

CORNELL/GILMAN/LAKE HOLCOMBE   30
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   33

===================
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
Big Ten

MINNESOTA   7
WISCONSIN   5
Gophers: 3-2-2 (12-9-2), Badgers: 0-6-1 (2-16-3)
--------------------------
WIAC

UW-STOUT   3
UW-EAU CLAIRE   5
Blue Devils: 2-3-0 (7-10-1), Blugolds: 4-1-0 (12-4-3)
 
 

Powered by Frankly