AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/2/15 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/2/15

Posted:
 BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 2, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Stevens  Point  (10)                              17-0        117          1                
  2.  Germantown  (1)                                      14-0        107          2                
  3.  Milwaukee  King  (1)                              13-2        97            3                
  4.  Kimberly                                                  13-1        85            4                
  5.  Muskego                                                    16-1        66            5                
  6.  Kenosha  Indian  Trail                          14-1        54            7                
  7.  Racine  Case                                            13-2        38            9                
  8.  Neenah                                                      11-4        35            6                
  9.  De  Pere                                                    14-3        29            10              
10.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      13-3        20            8                
   Others receiving votes:
   Racine Horlick 4, Sheboygan North 3, Madison Memorial 3, Middleton 2.

Division 2
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Kaukauna  (12)                15-0        120          1                
  2.  Pius  XI                            13-2        94            3                
  3.  Wisconsin  Lutheran      12-3        91            4                
  4.  Seymour                            13-3        84            5                
  5.  Luxemburg-Casco            14-2        76            2                
  6.  Mount  Horeb                    12-4        50            6                
  7.  Stoughton                        13-3        42            7                
  8.  Rice  Lake                        11-5        36            8                
  9.  La  Crosse  Central        12-3        30            9                
10.  Ashwaubenon                    12-4        18            10              
   Others receiving votes:
   Beaver Dam 10, West De Pere 7, Sauk Prairie 2.

Division 3
School                                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Prescott  (8)                                    16-1        114          1                
  2.  Ripon  (2)                                          13-2        104          2                
  3.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran  (2)      14-1        99            3                
  4.  Freedom                                              14-1        72            6                
  5.  Poynette                                            13-2        59            8                
  6.  Watertown  Luther  Prep                  11-1        48            5                
  7.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau            13-3        47            4                
  8.  Appleton  Xavier                              13-3        35            9                
  9.  Laconia                                              13-3        27            7                
10.  Brown  Deer                                        10-4        26            10              
   Others receiving votes:
   Arcadia 13, Marshall 8, Brookfield Academy 6, Roncalli 1, Waupun 1.

Division 4
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (12)                      12-1        120          1                
  2.  Regis                                        16-0        106          2                
  3.  Mineral  Point                        14-0        94            3                
  4.  Racine  St.  Catherine's      11-3        73            4                
  5.  Cuba  City                                12-2        61            5                
  6.  Marathon                                  15-0        58            7                
  7.  Brillion                                  13-2        55            6                
  8.  Lourdes  Academy                    14-2        42            8                
  9.  Amherst                                    13-2        25            9                
10.  Darlington                              15-1        15            NR              
   Others receiving votes:
   Howards Grove 5, Phillips 3, Wabeno/Laona 2, Fall Creek 1.

Division 5

School                                                                    Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Port  Edwards  (6)                                        13-1        113          2                
  2.  Wausaukee  (3)                                              14-1        100          3                
  3.  Randolph  (2)                                                14-2        99            1                
  4.  Bangor                                                            14-2        88            5                
  5.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian  (1)      12-3        71            6                
  6.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.                                12-4        41            8                
  7.  Newman  Catholic                                          13-4        38            4                
  8.  Hustisford                                                    13-2        34            10(tie)    
  9.  Gilmanton                                                      10-3        27            7                
10.  Frederic                                                        14-2        13            NR  
            
   Others receiving votes:
   Pecatonica 9, Gresham Community 7, Seneca 7, Young Coggs Prep 5, Shullsburg 4, Washburn 3, Potosi 1.
 
=================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 2, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Milwaukee  King  (8)                              14-1        106          1                
  2.  D.C.  Everest  (3)                                  17-0        101          2                
  3.  Waukesha  West                                        17-1        87            3                
  4.  De  Pere                                                    16-1        67            4                
  5.  Divine  Savior                                        14-2        65            5                
  6.  Sheboygan  North                                    14-2        54            6                
  7.  Janesville  Craig                                  15-2        50            7                
  8.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      10-3        28            8                
  9.  Chippewa  Falls                                      15-1        25            10              
10.  Germantown                                              14-3        10            9                
   Others receiving votes: Verona Area 9, Oak Creek 1, Kimberly 1, Middleton 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (11)                        17-0        110          1                
  2.  De  Forest                              16-0        99            2                
  3.  Hortonville                          15-2        81            3                
  4.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      16-1        78            4                
  5.  Cedarburg                              15-2        64            5                
  6.  Pewaukee                                15-2        49            6                
  7.  Seymour                                  15-3        39            7                
  8.  Union  Grove                          14-2        34            8                
  9.  West  De  Pere                        14-3        16            NR              
(tie)  Plymouth                            13-3        16            10              
   Others receiving votes: Green Bay Southwest 14, Waterford 4, Beaver Dam 1.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (7)                          17-0        105          1(tie)      
  2.  Adams-Friendship  (4)              15-1        101          1(tie)      
  3.  Lakeside  Lutheran                    16-0        86            3                
  4.  Durand                                          15-1        68            4(tie)      
  5.  Dodgeville                                  15-2        65            4(tie)      
  6.  Little  Chute                              14-3        54            6                
  7.  Xavier                                          13-4        35            8                
  8.  Kiel                                              14-3        30            9                
  9.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      16-1        15            NR              
10.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        11-6        12            NR              
   Others receiving votes: Freedom 11, West Salem 8, Marshall 5, Hayward 5, Fox Valley Lutheran 3, Clintonville 2.

Division 4
School                                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Cuba  City  (10)                                                    16-0        109          1                
  2.  Fall  Creek                                                            15-0        94            2                
  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs  (1)                                15-1        88            3                
  4.  Bonduel                                                                  16-0        72            4                
  5.  Cameron                                                                  15-1        66            5                
  6.  Aquinas                                                                  15-2        51            6                
  7.  Algoma                                                                    13-3        41            8                
  8.  Marathon                                                                13-1        34            9                
  9.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy      14-3        28            7                
10.  Auburndale                                                            13-3        6              10              
   Others receiving votes: Dominican 5, Markesan 4, Colfax 2, Wabeno/Laona 1, Lourdes Academy 1, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Brookwood 1, Howards Grove 1.

Division 5

School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (11)                              16-0        110          1                
  2.  Fall  River                                      15-2        85            5                
  3.  Clayton                                            15-1        84            3                
  4.  South  Shore                                    13-2        68            2                
  5.  Assumption                                      14-3        67            6                
  6.  Loyal                                                13-2        50            7                
  7.  Belmont                                            14-3        34            4                
  8.  Sheboygan  County  Christian      12-2        32            8                
  9.  Heritage  Christian                      12-2        31            9                
10.  Benton1Shullsburg                          15-3        26            10              
   Others receiving votes: Bangor 8, Flambeau 6, Siren 4.


Powered by Frankly