AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/9/15 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/9/15

Posted:
  BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 9, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Stevens  Point  (5)                                18-1        85            1                
  2.  Germantown  (3)                                      17-0        84            2                
  3.  Milwaukee  King  (1)                              16-2        72            3                
  4.  Muskego                                                    17-1        59            5                
  5.  Kimberly                                                  14-2        48            4                
  6.  Kenosha  Indian  Trail                          16-1        43            6                
  7.  Neenah                                                      13-4        36            8                
  8.  De  Pere                                                    15-3        24            9                
  9.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      15-2        18            10              
10.  Racine  Case                                            14-3        12            7                
   Others receiving votes:
   Madison Memorial 6, Racine Horlick 5, Madison East 2, Middleton 1.

Division 2

School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Kaukauna  (7)                          16-1        86            1                
  2.  Wisconsin  Lutheran  (1)      14-3        79            3                
  3.  Seymour  (1)                            15-3        73            4                
  4.  Pius  XI                                    14-3        64            2                
  5.  Mount  Horeb                            14-4        48            6                
  6.  Stoughton                                15-3        44            7                
  7.  Rice  Lake                                13-5        37            8                
  8.  Luxemburg  -  Casco                15-3        32            5                
  9.  West  De  Pere                          14-5        13            NR              
10.  La  Crosse  Central                13-4        8              9                
   Others receiving votes:
   Ashwaubenon 5, Beaver Dam 5, Sauk Prairie 1.

Division 3

School                                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Prescott  (6)                                    17-1        82            1                
  2.  Ripon  (2)                                          15-2        79            2                
  3.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran  (1)      16-1        76            3                
  4.  Freedom                                              16-1        61            4                
  5.  Poynette                                            14-2        50            5                
  6.  Appleton  Xavier                              15-3        37            8                
  7.  Laconia                                              14-3        29            9                
  8.  Brown  Deer                                        12-4        20            10              
  9.  Arcadia                                              16-1        17            NR              
10.  Marshall                                            15-2        15            NR              
   Others receiving votes:
   Watertown Luther Prep 14, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 9, Brookfield Academy 6.

Division 4
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (7)                        14-1        84            1                
  2.  Regis  (2)                                17-0        82            2                
  3.  Mineral  Point                        15-0        73            3                
  4.  Marathon                                  17-0        59            6                
  5.  Racine  St.  Catherine's      13-3        56            4                
  6.  Brillion                                  15-2        36            7                
  7.  Lourdes  Academy                    15-2        34            8                
  8.  Cuba  City                                13-3        25            5                
  9.  Darlington                              16-1        23            10              
10.  Amherst                                    15-2        21            9                
   Others receiving votes:
   Wabeno/Laona 2.

Division 5
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Port  Edwards  (6)                                15-1        86            1                
  2.  Wausaukee  (2)                                      15-1        82            2                
  3.  Randolph  (1)                                        15-2        75            3                
  4.  Bangor                                                    15-2        63            4                
  5.  Frederic                                                15-2        48            10              
  6.  Gresham  Community                              15-2        29            NR              
  7.  Shullsburg                                            15-2        17            NR              
  8.  Pecatonica                                            13-4        16            NR              
(tie)  Gilmanton                                          11-4        16            9                
10.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian      13-5        14            5                
   Others receiving votes:
   Newman Catholic 9, Washburn 9, Hustisford 7, Young Coggs Prep 7, Seneca 6, Sheboygan Area Luth. 10, Potosi 1.


=================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 9, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
 1.  D.C.  Everest  (5)                                  19-0        85            2                
  2.  Milwaukee  King  (4)                              17-1        84            1                
  3.  De  Pere                                                    17-1        71            4                
  4.  Divine  Savior                                        16-2        60            5                
  5.  Sheboygan  North                                    15-2        47            6                
  6.  Janesville  Craig                                  17-2        43            7                
  7.  Waukesha  West                                        17-2        36            3                
  8.  Chippewa  Falls                                      18-1        25            9                
  9.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      12-3        22            8                
10.  Germantown                                              16-3        9              10              
   Others receiving votes: Verona Area 6, Arrowhead 3, Kimberly 3, Middleton 1.

Division 2

School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (9)                          19-0        90            1                
  2.  De  Forest                              18-0        81            2                
  3.  Cedarburg                              17-2        61            5                
  4.  Hortonville                          16-3        59            3                
  5.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      17-2        54            4                
  6.  Pewaukee                                16-3        44            6                
  7.  Union  Grove                          15-2        43            8                
  8.  Seymour                                  16-4        20            7                
  9.  West  De  Pere                        15-4        13            9                
10.  Green  Bay  Southwest          13-5        12            NR              
   Others receiving votes: Waterford 10, Beaver Dam 5, Edgewood 2, Plymouth 1.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (8)                          18-0        88            1                
  2.  Adams-Friendship  (1)              17-1        79            2                
  3.  Lakeside  Lutheran                    19-0        76            3                
  4.  Durand                                          18-1        60            4                
  5.  Dodgeville                                  16-2        48            5                
  6.  Little  Chute                              15-3        45            6                
  7.  Xavier                                          14-4        29            7                
  8.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      17-1        26            9                
  9.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        13-6        10            10              
10.  Hayward                                        17-2        9              NR              
   Others receiving votes: Wittenberg-Birnamwood 8, Freedom 5, Kiel 4, Marshall 4, Fox Valley Lutheran 3, West Salem 1.

Division 4
School                                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Cuba  City  (9)                                                      18-0        90            1                
  2.  Fall  Creek                                                            17-0        78            2                
  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs                                        17-1        66            3                
  4.  Bonduel                                                                  18-0        60            4                
  5.  Cameron                                                                  16-1        54            5                
  6.  Algoma                                                                    14-3        43            7                
  7.  Marathon                                                                15-1        40            8                
  8.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy      15-3        26            9                
  9.  Aquinas                                                                  15-3        14            6                
10.  Colfax                                                                    15-3        11            NR              
   Others receiving votes: Dominican 6, Athens 4, Auburndale 2, Markesan 1.

Division 5
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (6)                                17-1        82            1                
  2.  Fall  River  (2)                              16-2        81            2                
  3.  Assumption  (1)                              16-3        65            5                
  4.  South  Shore                                    15-2        63            4                
  5.  Loyal                                                15-2        53            6                
  6.  Clayton                                            16-2        40            3  
              
  7.  Belmont                                            15-3        34            7                
  8.  Sheboygan  County  Christian      14-2        31            8                
  9.  Heritage  Christian                      15-2        23            9                
10.  Benton/Shullsburg                          16-3        15            10              
   Others receiving votes: Flambeau 6, Siren 2.

Powered by Frankly