Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Anna Graaskamp goes up for a bucket as EC Memorial beats EC North Anna Graaskamp goes up for a bucket as EC Memorial beats EC North
Shae Brey leads EC Regis past Fall Creek Shae Brey leads EC Regis past Fall Creek
Isaac Appleby drives to the bucket as EC Memorial beats EC North Isaac Appleby drives to the bucket as EC Memorial beats EC North
Aaron Knez & Chippewa Falls win at home over River Falls Aaron Knez & Chippewa Falls win at home over River Falls
UW-Eau Claire skates past UW-Stevens Point UW-Eau Claire skates past UW-Stevens Point
 BOYS HS BASKETBALL
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE NORTH    31
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   54 
ECM: Isaac Appleby & David Schnack points each
Huskies: 0-10 (1-17), Old Abes: 6-3 (12-7)

RIVER FALLS   26
CHIPPEWA FALLS   43   
Wildcats: 4-6 (9-10), Cardinals: 5-4 (11-7)

RICE LAKE    84
HUDSON    58
RL: Henry Ellenson 24 points, Ben Widdes 15
Rice Lake clinches BRC title
Warriors: 9-1 (13-5), Raiders: 3-6 (8-10)
-----------------------------
Heart O'North

HAYWARD    49
BLOOMER   48
Hurricanes: 10-2 (13-5), Blackhawks: 8-4 (11-8)

SPOONER   20
NORTHWESTERN    63
Rails: 3-9 (4-14), Tigers: 11-1 (15-2)

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   58
CUMBERLAND   31

BARRON   60
LADYSMITH   46
-----------------------------
Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM    50
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    47
Cardinals: 9-3 (14-4), Lancers: 3-9 (4-11)

GILMANTON   74
ALMA/PEPIN   70

AUGUSTA   59
WHITEHALL   45

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   64
LINCOLN   59
----------------------------
Non-Conference

MENOMONIE    41
SUPERIOR    64
Mustangs: 15-4, Spartans: 17-1

===================
GIRLS HS SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE NORTH   43
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   48 
ECN: Brianna Banks 10 points, Mariah Kent & Nikki Kilboten 9 each
ECM: Anna Graaskamp 13 points, Charlotte Dial 12
Huskies: 5-6 (11-10), Old Abes: 7-4 (14-6)

CHIPPEWA FALLS  53
RIVER  FALLS    44
Cardinals: 10-0 (19-1), Wildcats: 5-6 (11-9)

RICE LAKE   31
HUDSON    50
Warriors: 1-10 (10-11), Raiders: 9-1 (14-5)
----------------------------
Western Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   40
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   46  
ECR: Hannah Anderson 16 points
FC & ECR share conference title
Crickets: 13-1 (19-1), Ramblers: 13-1 (16-4)

ALTOONA   62
STANLEY-BOYD   44

THORP   50
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   23
----------------------------
Eastern Cloverbelt

SPENCER   29
NEILLSVILLE   46
----------------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY    40
ELK MOUND   59
Hilltoppers: 9-5 (14-7), Mounders: 11-2 (14-5)

MONDOVI    31
COLFAX   57
Buffaloes: 4-9 (6-15), Vikings: 13-0 (17-3)

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   36
BOYCEVILLE   52

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   52
SPRING VALLEY   17
-----------------------------
Middle Border

PRESCOTT   28
DURAND   39
Panthers win MBC title (23rd time in 43 seasons)

OSCEOLA   26
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   72
------------------------------
Lakeland

CAMERON   54
CLAYTON   39

CORNELL   35
PRAIRIE FARM   52

 ===================
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC


UW-STEVENS POINT   2 
UW-EAU CLAIRE   5
Pointers: 7-2-0 (17-5-0), Blugolds: 7-2-0 (15-5-2)

UW-RIVER FALLS   3
UW-STOUT    2
Falcons: 6-3-0 (17-4-1), Blue Devils: 3-6-0 (8-13-1)
------------------------------
Big Ten

WISCONSIN   1
OHIO STATE   2
Badgers: 0-9-2 (2-19-4), Buckeyes: 3-8-0 (8-15-2)

 
Powered by Frankly