Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
EC Memorial skates past Ashland, on to sectional final EC Memorial skates past Ashland, on to sectional final
Hayward scores 8 goals to top Chi-Hi Hayward scores 8 goals to top Chi-Hi
Kamryn Jacobs nets a hat trick for the Fusion Kamryn Jacobs nets a hat trick for the Fusion
Regis advances past Spring Valley Regis advances past Spring Valley
Altoona wins at Bloomer to advance Altoona wins at Bloomer to advance
BOYS HS HOCKEY
WIAA Chippewa Falls Sectional Semifinals


ASHLAND/WASHBURN    1
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   8
ECM: Kadin Machusak 2 goals, 1 assist, Ben Zacho 2 goals

HAYWARD    8
CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
Sectional Final, 7:00 P.M., Saturday, at Chippewa Falls
-----------------------
WIAA Superior Sectional Semifinals

NEW RICHMOND   1
SUPERIOR    5

SOMERSET   1
HUDSON    4
Sectional Final, 2:00 P.M., Saturday, at Superior

===============
GIRLS HS HOCKEY
WIAA Hudson Sectional Semifinals


ST. CROIX VALLEY   3
EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   1
SCV: Kamryn Jacobs three goals

SUPERIOR   0
HAYWARD   4
Sectional Final, 7:00 P.M., Friday, at Hudson

================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL
WIAA Regional Quarterfinals
Division 2


NEW RICHMOND   36
ASHLAND  55
Winner at River Falls, Friday
------------------------
Division 3

ALTOONA   48
BLOOMER   43
Winner at Durand, Friday

ELLSWORTH   27
ST. CROIX CENTRAL   51
Winner at Somerset, Friday

OSCEOLA   37
PRESCOTT    39
Winner at Baldwin-Woodville, Friday

SPOONER   10
NORTHWESTERN   74
Winner at Barron, Friday

ST. CROIX FALLS   25
AMERY   42
Winner at Hayward, Friday
------------------------
Division 4 E.C. Memorial Sectional

SPRING VALLEY    32
EAU CLAIRE REGIS    75
 
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   36
ELK MOUND   65
Winners play Friday

BOYCEVILLE   40
GLENWOOD CITY   44  F-OT
Winner at Colfax, Friday

MONDOVI   38
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   55
Winner at Fall Creek, Friday

CADOTT   43
AUGUSTA    67
Winner at Stanley-Boyd, Friday

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   33
WEBSTER   39
Winner at Cameron, Friday

CUMBERLAND   25
UNITY   40

LADYSMITH   44
GRANTSBURG    24
Winners play Friday
------------------------
Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

WHITEHALL    58
MELROSE-MINDORO    59
Winner at La Crosse Aquinas, Friday
------------------------
Division 5 Spooner Sectional

BRUCE   22
McDONELL CENTRAL   39
Winner at Clayton, Friday

PRAIRIE FARM   38
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   49

CLEAR LAKE   33
TURTLE LAKE    51
Winners meet Friday

LAKE HOLCOMBE   17
FLAMBEAU    81

GILMAN   29
PRENTICE   42
Winners meet Friday

RIB LAKE   25
THORP   45

CORNELL   33
OWEN-WITHEE    72
Winners meet Friday

SHELL LAKE   25
LUCK   50
Winner at Northwood, Friday

SOLON SPRINGS  33
SIREN   51

BIRCHWOOD  6
FREDERIC    71
Winners meet Friday

------------------------
Division 5 Oconto Falls Sectional

WISCONSIN VALLEY LUTHERAN   20
LOYAL   90

GREENWOOD    40
MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   59
Winners meet Friday
------------------------
Division 5 Richland Center Sectional

GRANTON    29
INDEPENDENCE   57


ALMA/PEPIN   52
LINCOLN    42
Winners play Friday

ELEVA-STRUM    43
BLAIR-TAYLOR   62

GILMANTON    22
BANGOR    70
Winners play Friday

================
BOYS HS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference


ONALASKA    65
CHIPPEWA FALLS   41
Hilltoppers: 14-7, Cardinals: 13-8
------------------------
Western Cloverbelt

CADOTT   46
FALL CREEK   70

=================
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WIAC Tournament - First Round


UW-EAU CLAIRE   81
UW-RIVER FALLS   79  F-OT
UWEC at UWW, Thursday

UW-OSHKOSH   59
UW-PLATTEVILLE   55
UWO at UWSP, Thursday
==================
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC Tournament - First Round


UW-SUPERIOR  4
UW-STOUT   3  
Winner at UW-Stevens Point, Friday & Saturday


Powered by Frankly