HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC North rallies for a win at Chippewa Falls EC North rallies for a win at Chippewa Falls
EC Memorial wins at home over Hudson EC Memorial wins at home over Hudson
McDonell Central sweeps EC Regis McDonell Central sweeps EC Regis
Jack Longville (#11) scores 5 goals for EC Memorial Jack Longville (#11) scores 5 goals for EC Memorial
Hudson stays unbeaten in the BRC with a win at Chippewa Falls Hudson stays unbeaten in the BRC with a win at Chippewa Falls

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3
CHIPPEWA FALLS   1
23-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
Huskies: 4-1 (17-4), Cardinals: 1-5 (3-14)

HUDSON   1
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3
Raiders: 1-4 (7-13), Old Abes: 3-2 (15-7-1)
--------------------
Western Cloverbelt

McDONELL CENTRAL   3
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   0
25-18, 25-5, 25-22
Macks: 6-1 (33-2), Ramblers: 5-2 (12-11)

ALTOONA   3
CADOTT   0
25-5, 25-10, 25-9
Railroaders: 7-0 (26-5), Hornets: 2-5 (4-14)

THORP   1
STANLEY-BOYD   3
25-23, 25-17, 19-25, 25-18
--------------------
Dairyland

BLAIR-TAYLOR   0
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3
Wildcats: 2-7 (2-12, Lancers: 13-1 (19-4)

ALMA/PEPIN   0
LINCOLN   3
25-10, 25-23, 25-20

WHITEHALL   2
MELROSE-MINDORO   3
-----------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

MONDOVI   0
DURAND   3
25-15, 25-16, 25-21

GLENWOOD CITY   0
BOYCEVILLE   3

ELMWOOD   1
COLFAX   3

===========
BOYS HS SOCCER
Big Rivers


MENOMONIE   0
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   10
ECM: Jack Longville 5 goals
Mustangs: 0-10-0 (2-13-0), Old Abes: 6-3-1 (7-7-4)

HUDSON   3
CHIPPEWA FALLS   2
Raiders: 10-0-0 (12-6-0), Cardinals: 5-4-1 (9-8-1)

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0
RIVER FALLS   3
----------------------
Middle Border

NEW RICHMOND   1
BARRON   0

===========
GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING
Non-Conference


ANTIGO   60
COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   108

============
HS CROSS COUNTRY
Eleva-Strum Invitational


Boys:
1. AUGUSTA   37
2. BLACK RIVER FALLS   73
3. EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   74
4. ELK MOUND   86
5. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   140
6. ELEVA-STRUM   140
7. LINCOLN   198

Individual:
Dan Lau (ECIL), 17:41.91

Girls:
1. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   33
2. THORP   54
3. AUGUSTA   68
4. ELK MOUND   72

Individual:
Falon Immorino (THS), 20:48.77

Powered by Frankly