Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Jake Goodman scores ` of his 3 TD's as Menomonie wins the BRC Jake Goodman scores ` of his 3 TD's as Menomonie wins the BRC
Hudson has a 4th quarter goal line stand in a win at Chippewa Falls Hudson has a 4th quarter goal line stand in a win at Chippewa Falls
Rice Lake clinches a playoff spot with a win at Superior Rice Lake clinches a playoff spot with a win at Superior
Durand's Josh Biesterveld runs for a TD as the Panthers clinch a share of the DSC title Durand's Josh Biesterveld runs for a TD as the Panthers clinch a share of the DSC title
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser's Dawson Davis launches a TD pass Chetek-Weyerhaeuser's Dawson Davis launches a TD pass

HS FOOTBALL
Big Rivers


MENOMONIE   28
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   17
Mustangs: 6-0 (7-1), Old Abes: 2-4 (4-4)

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   28
RIVER FALLS   35
Huskies: 0-6 (0-8), Wildcats: 1-5 (2-6)

HUDSON   23
CHIPPEWA FALLS   15
Raiders: 4-2 (6-2), Cardinals: 4-2 (5-3)

RICE LAKE   42
SUPERIOR   35
Warriors: 4-2 (6-2), Spartans: 3-3 (5-3)
--------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   39
ELK MOUND   14
Panthers: 5-0 (7-1), Mounders: 3-2 (5-3)

SPRING VALLEY   20
GLENWOOD CITY   0
Cardinals: 4-1 (7-1), Hilltoppers: 4-2 (6-2)

BOYCEVILLE   32
COLFAX   6
Bulldogs: 1-4 (3-5), Vikings: 0-5 (1-7)
-----------------------
Cloverbelt

SPENCER/COLUMBUS   33
ALTOONA   14
Rockets: 6-2 (6-2), Railroaders: 5-2 (5-3)

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   42
NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON   13
Ramblers: 7-0 (8-0), Warriors: 0-7 (0-8)

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   8
FALL CREEK   15
Thunder: 2-5 (3-5), Crickets: 2-5 (3-5)

STANLEY-BOYD   29
COLBY   6
Orioles: 6-1 (7-1), Hornets: 3-4 (3-5)
-----------------------
Cloverwood

McDONELL CENTRAL   6
LOYAL   41
Macks: 5-3 (5-3), Greyhounds: 7-1 (7-1)

GILMAN   0
THORP   13
Pirates: 3-5 (3-5), Cardinals: 3-5 (3-5)

WAUSAU NEWMAN   40
GREENWOOD   0

ABBOTSFORD   49
ATHENS   21
----------------------
Heart O'North

HAYWARD   27
BLOOMER   0
Hurricanes: 5-1 (7-1), Blackhawks: 3-3 (5-3)

BARRON   0
CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   68
Golden Bears: 0-6 (0-8), Bulldogs: 5-1 (7-1)

NORTHWESTERN   30
CUMBERLAND   8
Tigers: 5-1 (6-2), Beavers: 3-3 (3-5)

SPOONER   29
LADYSMITH   43
Rails: 1-5 (1-7), Lumberjacks: 2-4 (3-5)
----------------------
Dairyland

WHITEHALL   6
ELEVA-STRUM   45
Norse: 3-3 (3-5), Cardinals: 5-1 (6-2)

AUGUSTA   12
BLAIR-TAYLOR   40
Beavers: 0-6 (1-7), Wildcats: 1-5 (1-7)

LINCOLN   36
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   45
Hornets: 2-4 (2-5), Pirates: 5-1 (6-2)

MELROSE-MINDORO   43
INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   8
Mustangs: 6-0 (7-1), Indees: 2-4 (2-6)
----------------------
Middle Border

OSCEOLA   21
ST. CROIX CENTRAL   7
Chieftains: 6-0 (8-0), Panthers: 3-3 (5-3)

NEW  RICHMOND   28
ELLSWORTH   14
Tigers: 5-1 (6-2), Panthers: 2-4 (4-4)

PRESCOTT   6
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   41
Cardinals: 0-6 (0-8), Blackhawks: 2-4 (3-5)

AMERY   21
SOMERSET   14
Warriors: 4-2 (5-3), Spartans: 2-4 (2-6)
--------------------------
Lakeland

GRANTSBURG   42
FLAMBEAU   6

WASHBURN/BAYFIELD/SOUTH SHORE   10
CAMERON   40

UNITY   7
ST. CROIX FALLS   35

PEPIN/ALMA   8
TURTLE LAKE   20
Eagles: 5-1 (7-1), Lakers: 5-1 (7-1)
--------------------------
Non-Conference

CADOTT   37
PHILLIPS   0
Hornets: 2-6

MONDOVI   54
WEBSTER   6
Buffaloes: 2-6
-------------------------
8-Man Football

ELY (MN)   37
SIREN   20

LUCK   48
BRUCE   19

PRAIRIE FARM   34
NORTHWOOD/SOLON SPRINGS   12

 

Powered by Frankly