HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
EC North edges Chippewa Falls EC North edges Chippewa Falls
Austin Werdin (#22) scores 29 points as EC North rallies past La Crosse Logan Austin Werdin (#22) scores 29 points as EC North rallies past La Crosse Logan
Seth Hause heads to the hoop as Stanley-Boyd beats Altoona Seth Hause heads to the hoop as Stanley-Boyd beats Altoona
Alex Ohde glides to the bucket as McDonell defeats Osseo-Fairchild Alex Ohde glides to the bucket as McDonell defeats Osseo-Fairchild
Lexi Hanley becomes Chi-Hi's all-time leading scorer in GBB Lexi Hanley becomes Chi-Hi's all-time leading scorer in GBB

BOYS HS HOCKEY
Big Rivers


CHIPPEWA FALLS   2
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3
Cardinals: 8-4-0 (16-6-0), Huskies: 7-4-0 (17-6-0)

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   1
HUDSON   4
Hudson clinches BRC title
Old Abes: 8-3-0 (13-7-1), Raiders: 11-1-0 (19-2-1)

RICE LAKE   5
MENOMONIE   0
Warriors: 4-8-0 (8-12-0), Mustangs: 0-11-0 (2-21-0)
----------------------
Non-Conference

NORTHWEST ICEMEN   5
REGIS/ALTOONA/McDONELL   4, F-OT

===========
BOYS HS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference


EAU CLAIRE NORTH   65
LA CROSSE LOGAN   64
ECN trailed by 26 points at halftime
Huskies: 14-2, Rangers: 9-7

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   61
MARSHFIELD   77
Old Abes: 6-10, Tigers: 10-8

SPRING VALLEY   69
CLEAR LAKE   64

BLAIR-TAYLOR   65
NEILLSVILLE   73

CUMBERLAND   46
LUCK   56
------------------------
Western Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   35
STANLEY-BOYD   56
S-B: Brady Booth 27 points
Railroaders: 7-4 (11-5), Orioles: 9-2 (13-4)

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   53
McDONELL CENTRAL   86
MCD: Nathan Hoglund 19 points, Hayden Baughman 15
Thunder: 1-10 (2-16), Macks: 10-1 (13-3)

FALL CREEK   42
EAU CLAIRE REGIS   57
Crickets: 1-10 (1-15), Ramblers: 9-2 (15-3)

CADOTT   49
THORP   45
Hornets: 4-7 (9-8), Cardinals: 3-8 (8-9)
---------------------
Eastern Cloverbelt

OWEN-WITHEE   87
MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   93

LOYAL   65
COLBY   45
----------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

COLFAX   61
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   64
-----------------------
Heart O'North

LADYSMITH   67
SPOONER   65

BARRON   37
NORTHWESTERN   56
------------------------
Middle Border

NEW RICHMOND   40
ST. CROIX CENTRAL   44

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   52
SOMERSET   51
-------------------------
Lakeland

CAMERON   77
SHELL LAKE   13

NORTHWOOD   52
CLAYTON   39

===========
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference


MARSHFIELD   73
CHIPPEWA FALLS   64
CF: Lexi Hanley becomes program's all-time leading scorer
Tigers: 10-8, Cardinals: 13-6

NEILLSVILLE   39
ALTOONA   31
Warriors: 17-1, Railroaders: 12-7

PRESCOTT   46
MENOMONIE   55

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   40
CADOTT   38

LUCK   34
CUMBERLAND   52

HUDSON   52
WOODBURY (MN)   44
-----------------------
Western Cloverbelt

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   61
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   49
ECR clinches share of conference title
------------------------
Eastern Cloverbelt

COLBY   75
GREENWOOD   57
------------------------
Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   56
MONDOVI   26

SPRING VALLEY   29
ELK MOUND   75

COLFAX   54
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   31

BOYCEVILLE   46
GLENWOOD CITY   42, F-OT
-----------------------
Dairyland

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   51
GILMANTON   44

ELEVA-STRUM   22
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   77

ALMA/PEPIN   38
INDEPENDENCE   46

AUGUSTA   65
WHITEHALL   20

MELROSE-MINDORO   66
LINCOLN   28
------------------------
Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   29
CLAYTON   59

PHILLIPS   48
LADYSMITH   59



 

Powered by Frankly