HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC North sweeps Chippewa Falls EC North sweeps Chippewa Falls
McDonell Central wins the conference with a sweep of EC Regis McDonell Central wins the conference with a sweep of EC Regis
Altoona takes a tight match over Cadott Altoona takes a tight match over Cadott
Jack Longville scores 4 goals to lift Memorial past Menomonie Jack Longville scores 4 goals to lift Memorial past Menomonie

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL
Big Rivers


CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3
25-14, 27-25, 25-19
Cardinals: 1-4 (7-14), Huskies: 5-1 (14-4)

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3
HUDSON   2
Old Abes: 5-2 (22-7), Raiders: 2-2 (7-6)

RICE LAKE   3
MENOMONIE   0


Western Cloverbelt

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   0
McDONELL CENTRAL   3
25-22, 25-14, 25-10
Macks win conference title
Ramblers: 6-1 (12-4), Macks: 7-0 (27-4)

CADOTT   2
ALTOONA   3
Hornets: 1-6 (13-13), Railroaders: 5-2 (7-4)


Eastern Cloverbelt

NEILLSVILLE   2
GREENWOOD   3

COLBY   3
GILMAN   1


Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   0
COLFAX   3

MONDOVI   3
BOYCEVILLE   1

PLUM CITY   1
SPRING VALLEY   3
25-16, 25-19, 12-25, 25-14


Dairyland

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3
GILMANTON   0

MELROSE-MINDORO   3
WHITEHALL   0

ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   1
ALMA-PEPIN   3


Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   0
PRAIRIE FARM   3

CORNELL   3
BRUCE   2
26-24, 25-22, 26-28, 17-25, 15-10
 



BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Big Rivers

MENOMONIE   0
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   8
Jack Longville: 4 goals
Mustangs: 0-8-1 (3-10-2), Old Abes: 10-0-1 (14-1-2)

RIVER FALLS   2
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1
Wildcats: 3-6-1 (4-8-2), Huskies: 3-6-2 (5-10-3)


Non-Conference

MCDONELL/REGIS   0
ARCADIA   1



HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY
Eleva Strum Invitational

Boys Team Results:
1. AUGUSTA   41
2. ELK MOUND   51
3. SPRING VALLEY   69
4. BLACK RIVER FALLS   77
5. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   161
6. EAU CLARE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   176
7. ALMA CENTER-LINCOLN   193
8. MONDOVI   215
Medalist: Cade Hanson (ELK), 17:38.79

Girls Team Results:
1. ELK MOUND   21
2. BLACK RIVER FALLS   65
3. SPRING VALLEY   72
4. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   77
Medalist: Falon Immormino (THO), 21:01.22

Powered by Frankly