AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/5/18 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/5/18

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Oshkosh  North  (9)            17-1        108          1                 
  2.  Sun  Prairie  (2)                16-1        98            2                 
  3.  Franklin                              17-1        85            5                 
  4.  Brookfield  East                15-1        76            4                 
  5.  Waunakee                              16-2        60            6                 
  6.  Racine  Park                        13-2        55            3                 
  7.  Madison  La  Follette        15-3        41            8                 
  8.  Kimberly                              14-4        36            7                 
  9.  Bay  Port                              13-3        20            10               
10.  Brookfield  Central          13-4        12            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Madison Memorial 11, Eau Claire North 2, Mukwonago 1.

Division 2
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week                 
  1.  Kaukauna  (11)                16-2        110          1                                 
  2.  Pewaukee                          15-0        94            2                                 
  3.  Onalaska                          14-2        78            4                                 
  4.  Cedarburg                        15-1        77            3                                 
  5.  La  Crosse  Central        15-2        64            5                                 
  6.  Monona  Grove                  16-1        57            6                                 
  7.  Milw.  Washington          13-3        48            7                                 
  8.  Rhinelander                    15-1        29            10                               
  9.  Pulaski                            14-2        26            9                                 
10.  Whitnall                          15-4        18            8                                 
   Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 2, Rice Lake 2.

Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Appleton  Xavier  (11)            18-0        110          1                 
  2.  Waupun                                        16-1        93            2                 
  3.  Brown  Deer                                16-2        85            4                 
  4.  Dominican                                  14-2        80            3                 
  5.  Wisconsin  Dells                      16-1        63            5                 
  6.  Valders                                      17-1        52            7                 
  7.  Bloomer                                      15-0        37            9                 
  8.  Martin  Luther                          14-3        28            6                 
  9.  Prescott                                    16-2        26            10               
10.  Racine  St.  Catherine's        12-4        12            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 8, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (10-5) 4, Black River Falls 1, Lodi 1, Wrightstown 1.
                                                                  
Division 4
School                                                              Record    Points      Last  Week 
  1.  New  Glarus  (7)                                      17-0        104            T1               
  2.  Destiny  (3)                                            13-2        101            T1               
  3.  Clear  Lake                                              16-0        83              4                 
  4.  Howards  Grove  (1)                                17-1        74              3                 
  5.  The  Prairie  School                              12-4        63              7                 
  6.  Winnebago  Lutheran  Academy              13-3        38              T10             
  7.  Pardeeville                                            15-2        37              5                 
  8.  Kohler                                                      15-3        26              T10             
  9.  Marathon                                                  15-3        23              8                 
10.  Fennimore                                                14-3        21              6                 
   Others receiving votes: Mineral Point 10, Grantsburg 8, Roncalli 6, Auburndale 5, Manitowoc Lutheran 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Cuba City 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

Division 5
School                                                    Record    Points      Last  Week 
  1.  Columbus  Catholic  (4)              13-2        100            2                 
  2.  Bangor  (7)                                    14-1        99              1                 
  3.  Royall                                            13-2        81              3                 
  (tie)  Seneca                                      14-2        81              4                 
  5.  Almond-Bancroft                          14-3        55              5                 
  6.  Wauzeka-Steuben                          14-3        54              6                 
  7.  South  Shore                                  14-3        48              7                 
  8.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.                16-3        47              T9               
  9.  Port  Edwards                                13-5        12              8                 
10.  Rio                                                  13-3        9                NR               
   Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Deerfield 7, Potosi 5.

 


GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Arrowhead  (11)                      17-1        110          1                 
  2.  Mukwonago                                16-2        91            2                 
  3.  Sun  Prairie                            17-1        81            3                 
  4.  Milwaukee  King                      15-4        78            4                 
  5.  Appleton  North                      14-4        70            5                 
  6.  Kimberly                                  16-2        57            6                 
  7.  Oak  Creek                                16-2        45            8                 
  8.  Stevens  Point                        18-2        31            9                 
  9.  West  Allis  Nathan  Hale      17-2        21            7                 
10.  D.C.  Everest                          16-3        16            10               
   Others receiving votes: Madison East 2, Divine Savior 2, Bay Port 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Beaver  Dam  (9)                    16-2        108          1                 
  2.  Milwaukee  Vincent  (2)      18-0        101          2                 
  3.  Seymour                                  17-1        88            3                 
  4.  Monroe                                    17-2        75            4                 
  5.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      17-3        64            6                 
  6.  Onalaska                                14-3        51            5                 
  7.  Hortonville                          13-4        40            9                 
  8.  Slinger                                  16-2        35            10               
  9.  Notre  Dame                            14-4        21            7                 
10.  Union  Grove                          15-3        10            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Jefferson 3, Reedsburg Area 2, Rice Lake 2.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Laconia  (9)                                19-0        108          1                 
  2.  Wrightstown  (2)                        17-1        96            2                 
  3.  Amherst                                        19-1        84            3                 
  4.  Marshall                                      18-0        78            4                 
  5.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        16-2        69            5                 
  6.  Hayward                                        15-2        46            7                 
  7.  Platteville                                16-2        43            6                 
  8.  Valders                                        15-2        30            8                 
  9.  Dodgeville                                  16-2        24            9                 
10.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      16-2        14            T10             
   Others receiving votes: Saint Thomas More 8, West Salem 2, Wisconsin Dells 2, Edgewood 1.

Division 4
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Aquinas  (10)                                      17-0        109          1                 
  2.  Melrose-Mindoro                                18-0        98            2                 
  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs  (1)              17-2        80            3                 
  4.  Durand                                                  17-1        72            4                 
  5.  Marathon                                              15-2        64            5                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science      16-3        57            6                 
  7.  Shiocton                                              14-3        47            8                 
  8.  Manitowoc  Lutheran                          16-3        30            7                 
  9.  Cameron                                                13-3        13            9                 
10.  Colby                                                    17-2        9              NR               
(tie)  Racine  Lutheran                            14-5        9              10               
   Others receiving votes: Brookwood 7, Regis 6, Cambridge 2, Markesan 1, Saint Croix Falls 1.

Division 5

School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Black  Hawk  (11)                19-0        110          1                 
  2.  Flambeau                              15-0        97            2                 
  3.  Fall  River                          17-1        77            4                 
  4.  Bangor                                  16-3        68            5                 
  5.  McDonell  Central              15-3        54            6                 
  (tie)  Tri-County                    17-1        54            3                 
  7.  Lourdes  Academy                14-4        49            8                 
  8.  Newman  Catholic                14-3        47            7                 
  9.  Clayton                                15-3        24            10               
10.  Central  WI  Christian      15-3        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Wauzeka-Steuben 4, Shullsburg 4, Potosi 3, Washburn 2, Rib Lake 1, Rio 1.

Powered by Frankly