AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/12/18 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/12/18

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

     Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 12, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Oshkosh  North  (8)          19-1        98            1                 
  2.  Sun  Prairie  (2)              18-1        91            2                 
  3.  Franklin                            18-1        79            3                 
  4.  Brookfield  East              18-1        70            4                 
  5.  Waunakee                            16-2        55            5                 
  6.  Madison  La  Follette      17-3        46            7                 
  7.  Kimberly                            16-4        39            8                 
  8.  Racine  Park                      14-3        26            6                 
  9.  Bay  Port                            15-3        25            9                 
10.  Brookfield  Central        15-4        18            10               
   Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 1, Madison East 1, Madison Memorial 1.

Division 2
School                                    Record      Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Kaukauna  (10)              18-2          100          1                 
  2.  Pewaukee                        18-1          84            2                 
  3.  Onalaska                        19-1          82            3                 
  4.  La  Crosse  Central      17-2          67            5                 
  5.  Monona  Grove                18-1          62            6                 
  6.  Cedarburg                      16-2          51            4                 
  7.  Whitnall                        16-4          36            10               
  8.  Milw.  Washington        14-3          26            7                 
  9.  Pulaski                          15-3          15            9                 
10.  Rhinelander                  16-2          14            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 10, Notre Dame 3.

Division 3
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Appleton  Xavier  (10)          19-0        100          1                 
  2.  Waupun                                      18-1        85            2                 
  3.  Brown  Deer                              17-2        79            3                 
  4.  Dominican                                15-3        60            4                 
  (tie)  Wisconsin  Dells              17-1        60            5                 
  6.  Martin  Luther                        16-3        39            8                 
  7.  Bloomer                                    17-1        34            7                 
  8.  Prescott                                  17-2        29            9                 
 
9.  Racine  St.  Catherine's      14-4        25            10               
10.  Valders                                    17-2        23            6                 
   Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 5, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5, Lakeside Lutheran 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1, Lake Mills 1, Black River Falls 1.

Division 4
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  New  Glarus  (8)                              19-0        97            1                 
  2.  Destiny  (2)                                    14-2        90            2                 
  3.  Clear  Lake                                      19-0        77            3                 
  4.  Howards  Grove                                19-1        58            4                 
  (tie)  The  Prairie  School                13-4        58            5                 
  6.  Winnebago  Lutheran  Academy      16-3        49            6                 
  7.  Pardeeville                                    16-2        38            7                 
  8.  Kohler                                              16-3        28            8                 
  9.  Marathon                                          16-3        22            9                 
10.  Roncalli                                          15-4        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Fennimore 8, Mineral Point 6, Grantsburg 4, Auburndale 3, Melrose-Mindoro 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

Division 5
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Columbus  Catholic  (7)      16-2        94            1                 
  2.  Bangor  (3)                            16-1        93            2                 
  3.  Seneca                                    16-2        78            T3               
  4.  Royall                                    14-3        59            T3               
  5.  South  Shore                          16-3        58            7                 
  6.  Rio                                          15-3        43            10               
  7.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.        16-4        39            8                 
  8.  Wauzeka-Steuben                  15-4        36            6                 
  9.  Deerfield                              15-4        16            NR               
10.  Lourdes  Academy                  12-7        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Almond-Bancroft 6, De Soto 6, Port Edwards 3, Drummond 2, Potosi 1, Pecatonica 1.



GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

   Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 12, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week?s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Arrowhead  (10)                      19-1        100          1                 
  2.  Mukwonago                                17-2        84            2                 
  3.  Sun  Prairie                            19-1        77            3                 
  4.  Milwaukee  King                      15-4        71            4                 
  5.  Appleton  North                      16-4        60            5                 
  6.  Kimberly                                  18-2        51            6                 
  7.  Oak  Creek                                17-2        41            7                 
  8.  Stevens  Point                        19-2        36            8                 
  9.  West  Allis  Nathan  Hale      17-3        13            9                 
10.  Bay  Port                                  16-4        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 7, Appleton East 1, Madison East 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Beaver  Dam  (10)                  18-2        100          1                 
  2.  Seymour                                  19-1        85            3                 
  3.  Milwaukee  Vincent              19-1        79            2                 
  4.  Monroe                                    19-2        70            4                 
  5.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      17-3        54            5                 
  (tie)  Onalaska                          17-3        54            6                 
  7.  Slinger                                  18-2        38            8                 
  8.  Hortonville                          15-5        23            7                 
  9.  Union  Grove                          16-3        21            10               
10.  Stoughton                              17-4        7              NR               
(tie)  Jefferson                          17-4        7              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 6, Notre Dame 5, West De Pere 1.

Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Laconia  (8)                              21-0        98            1                 
  2.  Wrightstown  (2)                      19-1        84            2                 
  3.  Amherst                                      20-1        74            3                 
  4.  Marshall                                    19-0        68            4                 
  5.  Hayward                                      18-2        58            6                 
 
6.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      18-3        48            5                 
  7.  Dodgeville                                17-2        38            9                 
  8.  Valders                                      17-3        33            8                 
  9.  Saint  Thomas  More                  16-4        14            NR               
10.  Platteville                              16-4        12            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Dominican 9, Wisconsin Dells 8, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 4, Bloomer 1, West Salem 1.

Division 4
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Aquinas  (9)                                        20-0        99            1                 
  2.  Melrose-Mindoro                                20-0        88            2                 
  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs  (1)              18-2        80            3                 
  4.  Durand                                                  19-1        66            4                 
  5.  Marathon                                              19-1        57            5                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science      17-3        47            6                 
  7.  Shiocton                                              16-3        40            7                 
  8.  Colby                                                    18-2        25            T10             
  9.  Cameron                                                14-4        13            9                 

10.  Brookwood                                            19-1        9              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Racine Lutheran 8, Manitowoc Lutheran 7, Cambridge 5, Regis 3, Saint Croix Falls 2, Markesan 1.
Division 5
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Black  Hawk  (10)        21-0        100          1                 
  2.  Flambeau                      18-0        87            2                 
  3.  Fall  River                  19-1        78            3                 
  4.  Bangor                          17-3        64            4                 
  5.  Lourdes  Academy        15-4        52            7                 
  6.  McDonell  Central      16-3        50            T5               
  7.  Tri-County                  19-1        47            T5               
  8.  Clayton                        17-3        29            9                 
  9.  Rib  Lake                      16-3        9              NR               

10.  Shullsburg                  16-5        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Central WI Christian 7, Newman Catholic 7, Potosi 5, Washburn 4, Wauzeka-Steuben 2, Three Lakes 1.
 

Powered by Frankly