Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Eau Claire North's Mason Phillips advances to his first State Final Eau Claire North's Mason Phillips advances to his first State Final
The Cardinals rally past Appleton West to advance The Cardinals rally past Appleton West to advance
The Blackhawks edge Prescott The Blackhawks edge Prescott
The Ramblers use a second half surge to top Osseo-Fairchild The Ramblers use a second half surge to top Osseo-Fairchild
The Macks move on with a win over Owen-Withee The Macks move on with a win over Owen-Withee

HS WRESTLING
WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament

Area wrestlers advancing include:
Division 1
138 - Mason Phillips, EC North, to finals

Division 2
138 - Sam Stuhl, Ellsworth, to finals
145 - Jared Lansing, Ellsworth, to finals
195 - Ryan Larson, St. Croix Central, to finals

Division 3
132- Reid Olson, Cumberland, to finals
145 - Nathan Roach, Ladysmith, to finals
152 - Brady Spaeth, Cadott, to finals
152 - Brock Schlough, Boyceville, to finals
195 - Garrett Joles, Boyceville, to finals

For a link to all weight class brackets & results in all three divisions, click here.



GIRLS HS BASKETBALL
WIAA Division 1 - Regional Semifinals

(9) APPLETON WEST   53
(8) CHIPPEWA FALLS   56
Winner vs. (1) Appleton North, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(10) EAU CLAIRE NORTH   42
(7) HUDSON   45
Winner vs. (2) Kimberly, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(14) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   39
(3) STEVENS POINT   76
Winner vs. (6) Wausau West, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


WIAA Division 2 - Regional Semifinals

(10) ASHLAND   33
(2) RICE LAKE   57

(6) LA CROSSE CENTRAL   56
(3) MENOMONIE   61
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


WIAA Division 3 - Regional Semifinals

(6) PRESCOTT   47
(3) BLOOMER   51

(10) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   25
(2) ST. CROIX CENTRAL   69
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(9) BARRON   16
(1) HAYWARD   52

(5) NORTHWESTERN   33
(4) AMERY   48
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(8) ALTOONA   24
(1) WISCONSIN DELLS   69

(5) ARCADIA   44
(4) WEST SALEM   60
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


WIAA Division 4 - Regional Semifinals

(5) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   47
(4) EAU CLAIRE REGIS   63

(9) FALL CREEK   21
(1) MELROSE-MINDORO   84
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(7) STANLEY-BOYD   30
(2) DURAND   65

(6) COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   44
(3) ELK MOUND   46
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(7) LADYSMITH   26
(2) COLFAX   64

(11) BOYCEVILLE   30
(3) CLEAR LAKE   54
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(8) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   28
(1) ST. CROIX FALLS   56

(5) UNITY   55
(4) CAMERON   74
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(7) ATHENS   47
(2) COLBY   75

(6) ABBOTSFORD   36
(3) NEILLSVILLE   48
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


WIAA Division 5 - Regional Semifinals

(6) OWEN-WITHEE   29
(3) McDONELL CENTRAL   54

(7) GILMAN   35
(2) RIB LAKE   55
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(8) PRAIRIE FARM   23
(1) FLAMBEAU   62

(5) PRENTICE   30
(4) CLAYTON   62
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) ELEVA STRUM   47
(4) INDEPENDENCE   49     F-OT

(8) PLUM CITY / ELMWOOD   23
(1) BANGOR   64
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(6) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   41
(3) BLAIR-TAYLOR   53

(7) CASHTON   38
(2) HILLSBORO   61
Winners play Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball brackets & results available here.

Powered by Frankly