Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Grant Thielbar scores the game winner, as Memorial advances to the State Championship game Grant Thielbar scores the game winner, as Memorial advances to the State Championship game
The Stars advance to their first ever State Championship game The Stars advance to their first ever State Championship game
The Huskies roll past Superior in the Semifinals The Huskies roll past Superior in the Semifinals
Keelin Norman Klatt scores a game high 27 points, as Regis knocks off Elk Mound Keelin Norman Klatt scores a game high 27 points, as Regis knocks off Elk Mound

BOYS HS HOCKEY
WIAA State Semifinals

(3) WAUKESHA   1
(2) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2    F-2OT
Old Abes: Grant Thielbar game winning goal

VERONA   1     
(1) HUDSON   4
Winners play in State Championship Game, Saturday, 2:15 p.m.



GIRLS HS HOCKEY
WIAA State Semifinals

EAU CLAIRE AREA   5
CENTRAL WISCONSIN   2
Stars: Abigail Stow 4 goals, 1 assist

SUN PRAIRIE CO-OP   3
FOND DU LAC CO-OP   2    F-OT
Winners play in State Championship Game, Saturday, 12:10 p.m.



BOYS HS BASKETBALL
WIAA Regional Semifinals
Division 1

(13) SUPERIOR   59
(4) EAU CLAIRE NORTH   72

(12) HUDSON   57
(5) APPLETON WEST   87
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(9) CHIPPEWA FALLS   49
(8) WISCONSIN RAPIDS   54
Cardinals: Tyler Robarge 12 points, Nick Bruder 11, Peyton Rogers 10

(16) APPLETON NORTH   48
(1) OSHKOSH NORTH   87
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(11) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   63
(6) OSHKOSH WEST   67

(14) APPLETON EAST   57
(3) STEVENS POINT   70
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


Division 2

(6) LA CROSSE LOGAN   66
(3) RICE LAKE   76
Warriors: Averie Habas 25 points

(7) HOLMEN   55
(2) ONALASKA   68
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) RIVER FALLS   59
(4) TOMAH   52
Wildcats: Jaxon Knotek 17 points, Payton Flood 12

(9) NEW RICHMOND   29
(1) LA CROSSE CENTRAL   69
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


Division 3

(7) NORTHWESTERN   35
(2) BLOOMER   48
Blackhawks: Johnny Bleskacek 12 points, Bradley Sarauer 11, Caleb Ruf 10

(11) AMERY   52
(3) ELLSWORTH   70
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) OSCEOLA   49
(4) ST. CROIX CENTRAL   62

(9) SOMERSET   44
(1) PRESCOTT   80
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) MAUSTON   83
(4) ALTOONA   84

(8) WEST SALEM   46
(1) WISCONSIN DELLS   65
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


Division 4

(7) ELK MOUND   41
(2) EAU CLAIRE REGIS   69

(6) WHITEHALL   64
(3) DURAND   74
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(8) MONDOVI   59
(1) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   70

(12) COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   54
(4) MELROSE-MINDORO   76
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) CUMBERLAND   47
(4) CAMERON   57

(8) GLENWOOD CITY   23
(1) CLEAR LAKE   60
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.


Division 5

(6) EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   50
(3) McDONELL CENTRAL   77
Lancers: Jordan Rutz 16 points
Macks: Hayden Baughman 29 points, Charlie Bleskachek 11

(7) PRENTICE   56
(2) OWEN-WITHEE   66
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) TURTLE LAKE   53
(4) LAKE HOLCOMBE   46

(8) FLAMBEAU   34
(1) RIB LAKE   73
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(5) BLAIR-TAYLOR   69
(4) ELEVA-STRUM   70

(9) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   63
(1) BANGOR   83
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

(6) HILLSBORO   47
(3) INDEPENDENCE   54

(7) PLUM CITY / ELMWOOD   39
(2) ROYALL   65
Winners play at higher seed, Saturday, 7:00 p.m.

Powered by Frankly