HS Sports - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Saturday

Posted:
Jack Fentress hits a 2-run homerun as the Abes roll to a 7-0 win Jack Fentress hits a 2-run homerun as the Abes roll to a 7-0 win
Jack Kron scores for the Huskies as North tops Wausau West 5-2 in game 1 Jack Kron scores for the Huskies as North tops Wausau West 5-2 in game 1
The Cardinals win their own home invitational The Cardinals win their own home invitational
Morgan Brunner delivered the game-winning hit in the 8th inning, as the Abes beat the Evergreens Morgan Brunner delivered the game-winning hit in the 8th inning, as the Abes beat the Evergreens

HS BASEBALL
Non-Conference

WAUSAU WEST   2
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   5

WAUSAU WEST   0
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1        F-9 INNINGS

SUPERIOR   0
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7

SUPERIOR   3
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   4


Heart O'North

BLOOMER   11
BARRON   7      F-8 INNINGS

BARRON   4
BLOOMER   11

HAYWARD   11
LADYSMITH   3

HAYWARD   2
LADYSMITH   1


Non-Conference

RICE LAKE   2
UNITY   3

RICE LAKE   1
ELLSWORTH   5



HS SOFTBALL
Chippewa Falls Invitational

CHIPPEWA FALLS   6
WATERTOWN   1

KAUKAUNA   4
CHIPPEWA FALLS   6

STEVENS POINT   1
CHIPPEWA FALLS   2
CF: Mallory Sterling game-winning 2-run homerun
Cardinals win Tournament


Eau Claire Memorial Invitational

D.C. EVEREST   3
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL       F-8 INNINGS

WAUSAU WEST   13
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7


Altoona Invitational

ELK MOUND   2
ALTOONA   6

ALTOONA   2
PRESCOTT   9


Heart O'North

BARRON   0
BLOOMER   15       F-4 INNINGS

BLOOMER   18
BARRON   6          F-5 INNINGS


Independence Invitational

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   11
INDEPENDENCE / GILMANTON   5

BANGOR   9
MONDOVI   10         F-8 INNINGS

BANGOR   2
INDEPENDENCE / GILMANTON   3          F-8 INNINGS

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   6
MONDOVI   12


Wisconsin Rapids Invitational

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3
WISCONSIN RAPIDS ASSUMPTION   2

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   12
ROSHOLT   0          F-5 INNINGS


Elmwood Invitational

ELMWOOD   7
CLEAR LAKE   5

CLEAR LAKE   3
BLACK RIVER FALLS   13

ELMWOOD   8
BLACK RIVER FALLS   13


Thorp Invitational

SPENCER   3
THORP   4

GLENWOOD CITY   10
THORP   18



GIRLS HS SOCCER
Big Rivers

RICE LAKE   1
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   8


D.C. Everest Invitational

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2
THE PRAIRIE SCHOOL   0


Non-Conference

ALTOONA   3
SPOONER   3



BOYS HS TENNIS
Big Rivers Conference Tournament

Individual Champions:
1 singles: Sam Recheck (ECM)
2 singles: Mark Pepperl (ECM)
3 singles: Liam Obaid (ECM)
4 singles: Ethan Beckerman (ECM)

1 doubles: Grant Wolfe and Max Loen (ECM)
2 doubles: Steinar Jewett / Will Hayes (ECM)
3 doubles: Andrew Mueller / Danylo Ripeckyj (ECM)

Team Results:
1. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   
2. HUDSON   
T3. MENOMONIE   
T3. CHIPPEWA FALLS
5. RIVER FALLS   
6. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   

Powered by Frankly