HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Vincent Trapani scores EC Memorial's 3rd run as the Old Abes blank EC North Vincent Trapani scores EC Memorial's 3rd run as the Old Abes blank EC North
Sammy Bucholtz scores Bloomer's 4th run, but the Blackhawks lose at Northwestern Sammy Bucholtz scores Bloomer's 4th run, but the Blackhawks lose at Northwestern
Rice Lake's Kenny Bednarek runs a 10.46 100 Rice Lake's Kenny Bednarek runs a 10.46 100
Abigail Stow (#7) scores twice as EC Memorial beats River Falls Abigail Stow (#7) scores twice as EC Memorial beats River Falls
L to R: Rice Lake's Ben Resnick & EC Memorial's Billy Peterson L to R: Rice Lake's Ben Resnick & EC Memorial's Billy Peterson

HS BASEBALL
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0
Old Abes: 5-2 (10-3), Huskies: 6-1 (11-2)

HUDSON   15
RICE LAKE   8
 


Western Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   19
CADOTT   2, F-5 INN.

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   2
FALL CREEK   4

McDONELL CENTRAL   2
THORP   10

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1
STANLEY-BOYD   11
 


Heart O'North

BLOOMER   6
SPOONER   12

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   15
LADYSMITH   2, F-5 INN. 
 


Dairyland

WHITEHALL   13
LINCOLN   5
 


Non-Conference

ELEVA-STRUM   1
DURAND   14, F-5 INN.

ELK MOUND   1
MENOMONIE   2

 



HS SOFTBALL
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   1
RICE LAKE   2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3
RICE LAKE   4
 


Western Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   22
CADOTT   5, F-5 INN.

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   7
STANLEY-BOYD   11
 


Eastern Cloverbelt

GREENWOOD   10
ATHENS   9
 


Heart O'North

BLOOMER   4
NORTHWESTERN   5

LADYSMITH   17
BARRON   7, F-5 INN.

HAYWARD   16
SPOONER   4, F-6 INN.

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   4
CUMBERLAND   10

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   0
CUMBERLAND   16
 


Dunn-St. Croix

SPRING VALLEY   3
MONDOVI   19, F-3 INN.
 


Dairyland

EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   18
ELEVA-STRUM   5, F-6 INN.

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   7
AUGUSTA   1
C-FC clinches share of conference title (9th title in last 10 years)

WHITEHALL   5
LINCOLN   15, F-6 INN.

MELROSE-MINDORO   1
BLAIR-TAYLOR   11, F-5 INN.

 



HS TRACK & FIELD
Big Rivers Conference Meet


Boys:
1. RIVER FALLS   149
2. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   126
3. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   107.5
4. MENOMONIE   92.5
5. RICE LAKE   86
6. HUDSON   78.5
7. CHIPPEWA FALLS   58.5

Girls: 
1. HUDSON   173
2. RIVER FALLS   141
3. MENOMONIE   96
4. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   89
4. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   89
6. CHIPPEWA FALLS   66.5
7. RICE LAKE   41.5

For complete individual results, click here
 


Heart O'North Conference Meet
Boys:

1. BLOOMER   149
2. HAYWARD   134.5
3. NORTHWESTERN   129
4. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   85
5. BARRON   79.5
6. LADYSMITH   58
7. CUMBERLAND   34
8. SPOONER   31

 For boys individual results, click here

Girls:
1. BLOOMER   175.5
2. NORTHWESTERN   146
3. LADYSMITH   96.5
4. HAYWARD   92
5. CUMBERLAND   67
6. BARRON   57.5
7. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   36
8. SPOONER   27

For girls individual results, click here
 


Dunn-St. Croix
Boys:


1. ELK MOUND   194
2. DURAND   164
3. GLENWOOD CITY   90
4. MONDOVI   85
5. COLFAX  60
6. SPRING VALLEY   41
7. BOYCEVILLE   30
8. ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   27

Girls:
1. MONDOVI   118
2. COLFAX   116
3. ELK MOUND   97
4. GLENWOOD CITY   95
5. ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   78
6. DURAND   67
7. BOYCEVILLE   62
8. SPRING VALLEY   59

For individual results, click here



GIRLS HS SOCCER
Big Rivers


RIVER FALLS   1
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2

EAU CLAIRE NORTH
RICE LAKE

SUPERIOR   1
CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
 


Non-Conference

SOMERSET   10
ALTOONA   0

 



BOYS HS GOLF
Old Abe Invitational at Wild Ridge G.C.


1. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   315
2. RICE LAKE   322
3. RIVER FALLS   325
4. PARK (MN)   329
5. CHIPPEWA FALLS   341
6. ASHLAND   342
7. MENOMONIE   343
8. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   357

Medalist: Billy Peterson (ECM), 72

Powered by Frankly