HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC North celebrates a Tyler Greenlund 2-run HR EC North celebrates a Tyler Greenlund 2-run HR
Immanuel Lutheran's Joey Bailey slides in with the Lancers' 6th run Immanuel Lutheran's Joey Bailey slides in with the Lancers' 6th run
Autumn Olson of Chippewa Falls homers as the Cardinals clinch the BRC title Autumn Olson of Chippewa Falls homers as the Cardinals clinch the BRC title
EC Memorial stays unbeaten with a 2-0 win at EC North EC Memorial stays unbeaten with a 2-0 win at EC North

HS BASEBALL
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE NORTH   5
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   1
ECN: Tyler Greenlund 2 HR
Huskies: 7-1 (12-2), Old Abes: 5-3 (10-4)

RIVER FALLS   3
CHIPPEWA FALLS   1

RICE LAKE   0
HUDSON   4


Western Cloverbelt

ALTOONA    5
THORP   3
 


Eastern Cloverbelt

GREENWOOD   6
GILMAN   8
 


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   5
BOYCEVILLE   11
Bulldogs clinch share of DSC title

SPRING VALLEY   5
ELK MOUND   8

PEPIN/ALMA   0
MONDOVI   5
 


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   7
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   6, F-8 INN.
 


Non-Conference

AUGUSTA   3
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   10

 



HS SOFTBALL
Big Rivers


RICE LAKE   1
CHIPPEWA FALLS   12, F-5 INN.

RICE LAKE   2
CHIPPEWA FALLS   10
Cardinals clinch 10th straight BRC title
 


Western Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   9
THORP   8
 


Eastern Cloverbelt

GREENWOOD   5
GILMAN   7
 


Heart O'North

BLOOMER   14
HAYWARD   3, F-5 INN.
Blackhawks: 13-1, clinch HON title

NORTHWESTERN   15
LADYSMITH   5

CUMBERLAND   13
BARRON   0, F-5 INN.
 


Dunn-St. Croix

SPRING VALLEY   1
ELK MOUND   12, F-5 INN.

GLENWOOD CITY   5
DURAND   3, F-9 INN.
 


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   3
EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   11

BLAIR-TAYLOR   12
INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   4
 


Non-Conference

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   6
MERRILL   7

AUGUSTA   0
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2

 



GIRLS HS SOCCER
Big Rivers


EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0
 


Non-Conference

BARRON/CUMBERLAND   0
REGIS/McDONELL   3

ARCADIA   0
ALTOONA   10

 



BOYS HS GOLF
Big Rivers Conference Meet at River Falls G.C.


1. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   321
2. HUDSON   325
3. RIVER FALLS   341
4. RICE LAKE   344
5. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   369
6. MENOMONIE   372
7. CHIPPEWA FALLS   381
Medalists: Bennett Swavely (HUD) & Charlie Chase (HUD), 76

Final BRC team standings:
1. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   53
2. HUDSON   43.5
3. RICE LAKE   41
4. RIVER FALLS   38
5. CHIPPEWA FALLS   19.5
6. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   16
7. MENOMONIE   13

BRC player of the year: Billy Peterson (ECM) 

Powered by Frankly