Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
Rice Lake claims the Division 2 boys team title Rice Lake claims the Division 2 boys team title
Rice L ake's Kenny Bednarek finishes as a 7-time individual state champion Rice L ake's Kenny Bednarek finishes as a 7-time individual state champion
EC North's Arik Skifstad takes 4th in the Division 1 200 meters EC North's Arik Skifstad takes 4th in the Division 1 200 meters
Ty Wiberg wins 2 events to help Chippewa Falls win the Wheelchair Division team title Ty Wiberg wins 2 events to help Chippewa Falls win the Wheelchair Division team title
Abigail Stow scores twice as EC Memorial advances to the sectional Abigail Stow scores twice as EC Memorial advances to the sectional

HS TRACK & FIELD
WIAA State Championships - Team Results
Division 1 Boys


1. KIMBERLY   74
2. OAK CREEK   45
T23. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   9
T58. RIVER FALLS   1
 


Division 1 Girls

1. WAUKESHA WEST   38
2. MILWAUKEE KING   35
T22. HUDSON   13
T46. RIVER FALLS   3


Division 2 Boys

1. RICE LAKE   53
2. LODI   48
T16. GRANTSBURG
T18. HAYWARD   12
T25. OSCEOLA   9
38. ST. CROIX CENTRAL   7.5
T49. PRESCOTT   4
T62. ELK MOUND   2


Division 2 Girls

1. WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD   50
2. APPLETON XAVIER   36
T9. SOMERSET   20
T19. ALTOONA   14
22. OSCEOLA   12.5
49. PRESCOTT   4
T56. STANLEY-BOYD   2
65. RICE LAKE   1
 


Division 3 Boys

1. CAMBRIDGE   62
T2. BANGOR   43
8. LOYAL   22
T10. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   20
T15. WEBSTER   15
18. McDONELL CENTRAL   14
T26. GLENWOOD CITY   9
T26. UNITY   9
T33. SIREN   6
T37. SHELL LAKE   55.
T41. CADOTT   4
T46. WHITEHALL   3
T59. SPRING VALLEY   1
T59. ALMA/PEPIN   1
T59. EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN
 


Division 3 Girls

1. BENTON CO-OP   40
2. ALGOMA   39
9. SHELL LAKE   24
T19. THORP   12
T19. FLAMBEAU   12
31. FREDERIC/LUCK   8
T32. LOYAL   7
T36. UNITY   6
T38. EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   5
T43. FALL CREEK   4
T43. COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   4
T43. INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   4 
T47. ALMA/PEPIN   3
T52. ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   2
54. PRAIRIE FARM   1.5
T55. GILMAN   1
T55. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   1
T55. SIREN   1
 


Wheelchair Division

1. CHIPPEWA FALLS   70
2. MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   33
3. MADISON LA FOLLETTE   26
3. RACINE HORLICK   26
3. CUBA CITY   26
6. PARKVIEW   15
7. MEDFORD   12
8. ITHACA/WESTON   8
9. TOMAH   6

For links to individual results in all divisions, click here
 



GIRLS HS SOCCER
WIAA Regional Finals
Division 1


(4) HUDSON   0
(1) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3
 


Division 3

(4) SOMERSET   1
(1) ASHLAND   2
 


Division 4

(4) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
(1) REGIS/McDONELL   3

For link to all brackets & results, click here

 



BOYS HS TENNIS
WIAA State Boys Individual Tournament
Division 2 Singles 


Semifinals
Casey Johnson (Kohler) def. Sean Bochman (Altoona/Fall Creek), 6, 2, 6-1

Third Place
Daniel Taleghani (University School) def. Sean Bochman (Altoona/Fall Creek), 6-1, 0-6, 6-4

For a link to all brackets in Division 1 & 2, click here

Powered by Frankly