Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
The Huskies earn their third straight Sectional Title with a 5-2 win over Stevens Point The Huskies earn their third straight Sectional Title with a 5-2 win over Stevens Point
Webster edges Elk Mound to win the Sectional Title Webster edges Elk Mound to win the Sectional Title
Eleva-Strum's Drew Severson finishes tied for 4th overall in Division 3 Eleva-Strum's Drew Severson finishes tied for 4th overall in Division 3

HS BASEBALL
WIAA Division 1 Sectionals - Eau Claire

Semifinals:
(5) WISCONSIN RAPIDS LINCOLN   1
(1) EAU CLAIRE NORTH   8

(3) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0
(2) STEVENS POINT   5

Final:
(2) STEVENS POINT   2
(1) EAU CLAIRE NORTH   5
Huskies advance to State Tournament for third straight season


WIAA Division 2 Sectionals - Viroqua

Semifinals:
(3) ELLSWORTH   6
(2) HAYWARD   1

(2) GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU   2
(1) WISCONSIN DELLS   3           F-8 INNINGS

Final:
(3) ELLSWORTH   4
(1) WISCONSIN DELLS   3
Panthers advance to State Tournament


WIAA Division 3 Sectionals - Chippewa Falls

Semifinals:
(3) ELK MOUND   6
(2) MONDOVI   1

(2) CHEQUAMEGON   1
(1) WEBSTER   11           F-5 INNINGS

Final:
(3) ELK MOUND   1
(1) WEBSTER   2
Webster advances to State Tournament for second straight season


WIAA Division 3 Sectionals - Aquinas

Semifinals:
(1) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2
(1) PRAIRIE DU CHIEN   6


WIAA Division 4 Sectionals - Shell Lake

Semifinals:
(3)THORP   6
(1) EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   1

(1) NORTHWOOD   2
(1) BUTTERNUT / MERCER   10

Final:
(3) THORP   12
(1) BUTTERNUT / MERCER   2
Cardinals advance to State Tournament


WIAA Division 4 Sectionals - Royall

Semifinals:
(1) ROYALL   1
(1) INDEPENDENCE / GILMANTON   2       F-8 INNINGS

(2) RIVERDALE   1
(1) ITHACA   5

Final:
(1) INDEPENDENCE / GILMANTON   4
(1) ITHACA   7



BOYS HS GOLF
WIAA Division 1 State Golf Tournament

Team Scores:
1. MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY   +22
2. ARROWHEAD   +30
3. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   +37
4. FOND DU LAC   +43
5. KAUKAUNA   +47
T6. MIDDLETON   +48
T6. BROOKFIELD CENTRAL   +48
T8. KETTLE MORAINE   +49
T8. SHEBOYGAN NORTH   +49
10. JANESVILLE PARKER   +65
11. VERONA AREA   +71
12. BADGER   +73
13. FRANKLIN   +76
14. NOTRE DAME   +77
15. RIVER FALLS   +80
16. WETOSHA CENTRAL   +112

Full individual results available here.


WIAA Division 2 State Golf Tournament

Team Scores:
1. MADISON EDGEWOOD   +29
2. EDGERTON   +68
3. LAKELAND   +74
4. RICE LAKE   +78
5. KEWASKUM   +85
6. PESHTIGO   +95
7. WAUPUN   +100
8. WINNECONNE   +130

Full individual results available here.


WIAA Division 3 State Golf Tournament

Team Scores:
1. SAINT MARY'S SPRINGS   +66
2. ABUNDANT LIFE / MADISON COUNTRY   +57
3. ELEVA-STRUM   +131
4. LUCK / FREDERIC   +132
5. SHEBOYGAN AREA LUTHERAN   +135
6. NEW GLARUS   +155
7. PACELLI   +156
8. MANAWA   +167

Medalist: 
Tyler Leach, Spring Valley, +6

Full individual results available here.

Powered by Frankly